Middlesex County  »  195 Prospect Plains Rd

195 Prospect Plains Road, Monroe Township, NJ 08831 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

195 Prospect Plains Road, Monroe Township, NJ 08831
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 195 Prospect Plains Road, Monroe Township
Zip code 08831
County Middlesex
Municipality Monroe Township
Block 47.2
Lot 1

Sales & Tax Overview for 195 Prospect Plains Road, Monroe Township

Sale date 09/18/1997
Sale price $828,500
Arm's length
Current property tax $138,798

Lot & Building Information for 195 Prospect Plains Road, Monroe Township

Building sqft 94,200
Building class Not Categorized (999)
Acreage 6

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 195 Prospect Plains Road, Monroe Township

• • Improvements for 195 Prospect Plains Road, Monroe Township , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 195 Prospect Plains Road, Monroe Township

How many square feet does 195 Prospect Plains Road, Monroe Township, NJ 08831 have?

This Not Categorized (999) located at 195 Prospect Plains Road, Monroe Township, NJ 08831 has a total of 94,200 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 195 Prospect Plains Road, Monroe Township, NJ 08831 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $4,774,600, the tax amount paid for 195 Prospect Plains Road, Monroe Township, NJ 08831 is $130,824.

When was 195 Prospect Plains Road, Monroe Township, NJ 08831 last sold and what was the last sale price?

195 Prospect Plains Road, Monroe Township, NJ 08831 was last sold in 09/18/1997 for $828,500.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 195 Prospect Plains Road, Monroe Township

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 195 Prospect Plains Road, Monroe Township, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/18/1997 $828,500

Title Documents for 195 Prospect Plains Road, Monroe Township

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
01/05/2023 - D
01/20/2023 - R
Mortgage
01/05/2023 - D
01/20/2023 - R
Mortgage
01/05/2023 - D
01/20/2023 - R
Mortgage
07/20/2020 - D
10/06/2020 - R
Mortgage
07/20/2020 - D
08/14/2020 - R
Mortgage
09/18/1997 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 195 Prospect Plains Road, Monroe Township

Access detailed property tax data for 195 Prospect Plains Road, Monroe Township, NJ 08831. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $130,824
Current property tax $138,798
Market value $4,774,600

Assessment History for 195 Prospect Plains Road, Monroe Township

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 195 Prospect Plains Road, Monroe Township, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $4,774,600 $4,774,600 2.74 $130,824 +3.24%
2024 $4,774,600 $4,774,600 2.654 $126,718 +3.71%
2023 $4,774,600 $4,774,600 2.559 $122,182 +1.67%
2022 $4,774,600 $4,774,600 2.517 $120,177 +0.48%
2021 $4,774,600 $4,774,600 2.505 $119,604 -0.32%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 195 Prospect Plains Road, Monroe Township, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 195 Prospect Plains Road, Monroe Township to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

The Kiddie Corral Child Learning Center NR Private PK-K 60 0.55
Maars Academy-Pondview Plaza NR Private PK-K 20 1.80
Maars Academy-Pondview Plaza NR Private PK-K 20 1.80
Montessori Children's House NR Private PK-K 88 1.80

Nearest middle schools

Monroe Township Middle School 6 Public 6-8 1,759 2.07
Grace M. Breckwedel Middle School 4 Public 6-8 208 2.37
Cranbury Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-8 447 3.05
Academy Learning Center NR Public PK, K-12 128 3.42
New Jersey Training School NR Public 8-12 0 3.65

Nearest high schools

Monroe Twp High School 5 Public 9-12 2,568 1.45