New York City  »  11214  »  Bay 35 St  »  214 Bay 35 St

214 Bay 35 Street, Brooklyn, NY 11214 Property Information

214 Bay 35 Street, Brooklyn, NY 11214 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

214 Bay 35 Street, Brooklyn, NY 11214 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 214 Bay 35 Street
Secondary address 214 Garage Bay 35 St
Neighborhood Gravesend
Zip code 11214
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 06889-0057

Sales & Tax Overview for 214 Bay 35 Street, Brooklyn

Tax class
Estimated property tax $15,987

Lot & Building Information for 214 Bay 35 Street, Brooklyn

Lot sqft 4,833
Lot dimensions 50 ft x 96.67 ft
Building class Three Families (C0) i
Building sqft 4,320
Building dimensions 36 ft x 50 ft
Buildings on lot 2
Stories 3
Structure type Old style
Building material Frame
Exterior wall Aluminum/vinyl
Basement type Full
Garage type Detached, frame garage
Year built 1925
Frontage(s) Bay 35 Street (narrow)
Nearest wide street 24 Avenue
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 214 Bay 35 Street, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 3
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 21
Community district 11
Closest police station 0.61 Miles
Closest fire station 0.39 Miles

Other Property Data for 214 Bay 35 Street, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 214 Bay 35 Street, Brooklyn, NY 11214, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 214 Bay 35 Street, Brooklyn, NY 11214, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 214 Garage Bay 35 St, Brooklyn, NY 11214

About 214 Bay 35 Street, Brooklyn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 214 Bay 35 Street, Brooklyn, NY 11214?

214 Bay 35 Street, Brooklyn, NY 11214 was built in 1925 and has a total of 4,320 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 214 Bay 35 Street, Brooklyn, NY 11214 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $113,160, the tax amount paid for 214 Bay 35 Street, Brooklyn, NY 11214 is $15,066. For the next year, the tax amount for 214 Bay 35 Street, Brooklyn, NY 11214 is estimated at $15,987.

When was 214 Bay 35 Street, Brooklyn, NY 11214 last sold?

214 Bay 35 Street, Brooklyn, NY 11214 was last sold in 04/11/1996.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 3 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 214 Bay 35 Street, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 214 Bay 35 Street, Brooklyn, NY 11214
Find out who owns 214 Bay 35 Street, Brooklyn, NY 11214.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 214 Bay 35 Street, Brooklyn, NY 11214
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 214 Bay 35 Street, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 214 Bay 35 Street, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 214 Bay 35 Street, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
04/13/2011 - D
11/09/2011 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2011051701102001)
09/05/1996 - R Release of Estate Tax Lien
(3220005332822)
04/11/1996 - R Mortgage
(3120005143512)
04/11/1996 - R Deed
(3600005143760)
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 214 Bay 35 Street, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 214 Bay 35 Street, Brooklyn, NY 11214. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $15,067
Estimated property tax: $15,987
Tax assessor's market value: $1,886,000
Assessed value: $113,160
Exemptions granted by city:

Assessment History for 214 Bay 35 Street, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 214 Bay 35 Street, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $1,886,000 $113,160 $75,930 19.843% $15,349 $15,067 +4.72%
2024/25 $1,898,000 $113,880 $71,632 20.085% $14,656 $14,387 +0.08%
2023/24 $2,317,000 $139,020 $71,572 20.085% $14,656 $14,375 +103.34%
2022/23 $1,896,000 $113,760 $34,810 20.309% $14,732 $7,070 -48.16%
2021/22 $2,079,000 $124,740 $68,309 19.963% $13,924 $13,637 -1.35%

Permits for 214 Bay 35 Street, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 214 Bay 35 Street, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
05/14/2018 Alteration type 2
02/10/1997 Alteration type 1
08/22/1996 Alteration type 1
         
         
Unlock the complete permit history for 214 Bay 35 Street, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

Gravesend Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Gravesend so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Gravesend and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.

Median Sale Price
$625,000
-1.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$713
-9.8% YoY
Brooklyn Median Sale Price
$839,000
6.2% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): 0.2,X (See more on map)
Hurricane evacuation zone: 2 (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station 25th Ave & 86th St at SW Corner
Station lines D
Distance (miles) 0.42
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Bath Av/24 Av
Line B64
Distance (miles) 0.078