Middlesex County  »  08901  »  Easton Ave  »  47 Easton Ave

47 Easton Avenue, New Brunswick, NJ 08901 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

47 Easton Avenue, New Brunswick, NJ 08901
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 47 Easton Avenue, New Brunswick
Zip code 08901
County Middlesex
Municipality New Brunswick City
Block 47
Lot 10

Sales & Tax Overview for 47 Easton Avenue, New Brunswick

Sale date 07/02/2002
Sale price $300,000
Arm's length
Property tax $28,616

Lot & Building Information for 47 Easton Avenue, New Brunswick

Building sqft 5,184
Building class Store with Residential (738)
Acreage 0.092
Year built 1922
Stories 2

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 47 Easton Avenue, New Brunswick

• • Improvements for 47 Easton Avenue, New Brunswick , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 47 Easton Avenue, New Brunswick

How many sq. ft. does 47 Easton Avenue, New Brunswick, NJ 08901 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store with Residential (738) located at 47 Easton Avenue, New Brunswick, NJ 08901 has a total of 5,184 square feet and a current price per square foot of $57.

What is the year built & the current market value of 47 Easton Avenue, New Brunswick, NJ 08901?

47 Easton Avenue, New Brunswick, NJ 08901 was built in 1922 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,064,600.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 47 Easton Avenue, New Brunswick

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 47 Easton Avenue, New Brunswick, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/02/2002 $300,000

Title Documents for 47 Easton Avenue, New Brunswick

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
04/02/2025 - D
04/17/2025 - R
Mortgage
04/02/2025 - D
04/17/2025 - R
Mortgage
07/02/2002 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 47 Easton Avenue, New Brunswick

Access detailed property tax data for 47 Easton Avenue, New Brunswick, NJ 08901. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $28,616
Market value $1,064,600

Assessment History for 47 Easton Avenue, New Brunswick

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 47 Easton Avenue, New Brunswick, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,064,600 $1,064,600 2.688 $28,616 +2.63%
2024 $1,064,600 $1,064,600 2.619 $27,882 +2.99%
2023 $1,064,600 $1,064,600 2.543 $27,073 +2.17%
2022 $1,064,600 $1,064,600 2.489 $26,498 +0.40%
2021 $1,064,600 $1,064,600 2.479 $26,391 +0.36%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 57,263
Median age 24.4
Average household income $87,892
Family households 57.9%
Occupied housing units 15,676
Owner occupied units 21.4%
Average number of people per household 3.13
Median year structure built 1968
Median value for units with a mortgage $354,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $352,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 47 Easton Avenue, New Brunswick, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 47 Easton Avenue, New Brunswick to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 47 Easton Avenue, New Brunswick

Here are the neighbors for 47 Easton Avenue, New Brunswick.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
120 Hamilton St, New Brunswick 2,660 10/09/2013 $468,000
43 Easton Ave, New Brunswick 8,740 05/05/2008 $10
29 Easton Ave, New Brunswick 3,902 06/01/1999 $1
55 Easton Ave, New Brunswick 1,260 09/25/2013 $550,000
114 Hamilton St, New Brunswick 1,840 01/17/2002 $218,000
501 George St, New Brunswick 33,251
118 Hamilton St, New Brunswick 2,361 11/29/2022 $600,000
81 Somerset St, New Brunswick