Middlesex County  »  08901  »  Livingston Ave  »  71 Livingston Ave

71 Livingston Avenue, New Brunswick, NJ 08901 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

71 Livingston Avenue, New Brunswick, NJ 08901
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 71 Livingston Avenue, New Brunswick
Zip code 08901
County Middlesex
Municipality New Brunswick City
Block 130
Lot 5

Sales & Tax Overview for 71 Livingston Avenue, New Brunswick

Sale date 09/28/2022
Sale price $1,350,000
Arm's length
Property tax $53,760

Lot & Building Information for 71 Livingston Avenue, New Brunswick

Building sqft 9,762
Building class Office-Medical/Mental Health (562)
Acreage 0.174
Year built 1885
Stories 3

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 71 Livingston Avenue, New Brunswick

• • Improvements for 71 Livingston Avenue, New Brunswick , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 71 Livingston Avenue, New Brunswick

How many sq. ft. does 71 Livingston Avenue, New Brunswick, NJ 08901 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office-Medical/Mental Health (562) located at 71 Livingston Avenue, New Brunswick, NJ 08901 has a total of 9,762 square feet and a current price per square foot of $138.

What is the year built & the current market value of 71 Livingston Avenue, New Brunswick, NJ 08901?

71 Livingston Avenue, New Brunswick, NJ 08901 was built in 1885 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $2,000,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 71 Livingston Avenue, New Brunswick

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 71 Livingston Avenue, New Brunswick, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/28/2022 $1,350,000
02/21/2018 $1
12/29/2014 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 71 Livingston Avenue, New Brunswick with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 71 Livingston Avenue, New Brunswick

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
09/28/2022 - D
10/05/2022 - R
Mortgage
09/28/2022 - D
10/05/2022 - R
Mortgage
09/28/2022 - D
10/05/2022 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
02/21/2018 - R Deed and Realty Tax Fees
12/29/2014 - D
01/28/2015 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
06/18/1999 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
07/01/1985 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 71 Livingston Avenue, New Brunswick

Access detailed property tax data for 71 Livingston Avenue, New Brunswick, NJ 08901. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $53,760
Market value $2,000,000

Assessment History for 71 Livingston Avenue, New Brunswick

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 71 Livingston Avenue, New Brunswick, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $2,000,000 $2,000,000 2.688 $53,760 +2.63%
2024 $2,000,000 $2,000,000 2.619 $52,380 +68.08%
2023 $1,225,500 $1,225,500 2.543 $31,164 -27.77%
2022 $1,733,400 $1,733,400 2.489 $43,144 +0.40%
2021 $1,733,400 $1,733,400 2.479 $42,971 +0.36%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 57,263
Median age 24.4
Average household income $87,892
Family households 57.9%
Occupied housing units 15,676
Owner occupied units 21.4%
Average number of people per household 3.13
Median year structure built 1968
Median value for units with a mortgage $354,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $352,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 71 Livingston Avenue, New Brunswick, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 71 Livingston Avenue, New Brunswick to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 71 Livingston Avenue, New Brunswick

Here are the neighbors for 71 Livingston Avenue, New Brunswick.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
10 Drift St, New Brunswick 1,402 02/21/2024 $279,000
229 George St, New Brunswick 3,960 12/13/2012 $170,000
223 George St, New Brunswick 8,180 03/13/2006 $800,000
8 Drift St, New Brunswick 2,784 04/17/2024 $425,000
147 Welton St, New Brunswick 9,294 07/16/2014 $500
67 Livingston Ave, New Brunswick 3,670 10/12/2012 $1
233 George St, New Brunswick 2,365 03/17/2015 $300,000