Middlesex County  »  08901  »  Drift St  »  8 Drift St

8 Drift Street, New Brunswick, NJ 08901 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

8 Drift Street, New Brunswick, NJ 08901
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 8 Drift Street, New Brunswick
Zip code 08901
County Middlesex
Municipality New Brunswick City
Block 130
Lot 19

Sales & Tax Overview for 8 Drift Street, New Brunswick

Sale date 04/17/2024
Sale price $425,000
Arm's length
Property tax $12,393

Lot & Building Information for 8 Drift Street, New Brunswick

Building sqft 2,784
Building class Restaurant with Apartment (643)
Acreage 0.055
Year built 1900
Stories 2

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 8 Drift Street, New Brunswick

• • Improvements for 8 Drift Street, New Brunswick , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 8 Drift Street, New Brunswick

How many sq. ft. does 8 Drift Street, New Brunswick, NJ 08901 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Restaurant with Apartment (643) located at 8 Drift Street, New Brunswick, NJ 08901 has a total of 2,784 square feet and a current price per square foot of $152.

What is the year built & the current market value of 8 Drift Street, New Brunswick, NJ 08901?

8 Drift Street, New Brunswick, NJ 08901 was built in 1900 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $473,200.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 8 Drift Street, New Brunswick

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 8 Drift Street, New Brunswick, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/17/2024 $425,000
04/26/2013 $10
01/29/2013 $10
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 8 Drift Street, New Brunswick with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 8 Drift Street, New Brunswick

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
04/17/2024 - D
04/29/2024 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
06/16/2021 - D
06/23/2021 - R
Deed W/O Abstra No
02/15/2021 - D
03/25/2021 - R
Assignment
04/26/2013 - D
05/07/2013 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
01/29/2013 - D
02/05/2013 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
04/26/2010 - D
05/07/2010 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
11/02/2009 - D
11/13/2009 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
02/27/2002 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 8 Drift Street, New Brunswick

Access detailed property tax data for 8 Drift Street, New Brunswick, NJ 08901. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $12,393
Market value $473,200

Assessment History for 8 Drift Street, New Brunswick

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 8 Drift Street, New Brunswick, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $473,200 $473,200 2.619 $12,393 +2.99%
2023 $473,200 $473,200 2.543 $12,033 +2.17%
2022 $473,200 $473,200 2.489 $11,778 +0.40%
2021 $473,200 $473,200 2.479 $11,731 +0.36%
2020 $473,200 $473,200 2.47 $11,688 +1.94%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 56,766
Median age 24
Average household income $86,186
Family households 56.4%
Occupied housing units 15,905
Owner occupied units 21.8%
Average number of people per household 3
Median year structure built 1967
Median value for units with a mortgage $305,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $342,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 8 Drift Street, New Brunswick, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 8 Drift Street, New Brunswick to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 8 Drift Street, New Brunswick

Here are the neighbors for 8 Drift Street, New Brunswick.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
10 Drift St, New Brunswick 1,402 02/21/2024 $279,000
229 George St, New Brunswick 3,960 12/13/2012 $170,000
147 Welton St, New Brunswick 9,294 07/16/2014 $500
67 Livingston Ave, New Brunswick 3,670 10/12/2012 $1
233 George St, New Brunswick 2,365 03/17/2015 $300,000
116 New St, New Brunswick 3,368 12/27/2016 $525,000
33 Remsen Ave, New Brunswick 3,474 06/28/2024 $600,000