2818 West 29th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11224 Property Information
Address
| Primary address | 2818 West 29th Street |
| Neighborhood | Coney Island |
| Zip code | 11224 |
| Borough | Brooklyn |
| Block & lot | 07010-0015 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 2818 West 29th Street, Brooklyn
| Purchase date | 08/31/2020 |
| Purchase price | $10 |
| Tax class | Register |
| Estimated property tax | $2,934 |
Lot & Building Information for 2818 West 29th Street, Brooklyn
| Lot sqft | 1,663 |
| Lot dimensions | |
| Building class | One Family Attached or Semi-Detached (A5)
|
| Building sqft | 1,344 |
| Building dimensions | |
| Buildings on lot | 1 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Structure type | Row |
| Building material | Frame |
| Exterior wall | Combination |
| Basement type | Crawl |
| Year built | 1993 |
| Frontage(s) | West 29 Street (wide) |
Area Overview
| School district | 21 |
| Community district | 13 |
| Closest police station | 1.03 Miles |
| Closest fire station | 0.15 Miles |
Other Property Data for 2818 West 29th Street, Brooklyn
New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
About 2818 West 29th Street, Brooklyn
2818 West 29th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11224 was built in 1993 and has a total of 1,344 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 2818 West 29th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11224 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $35,280, the tax amount paid for 2818 West 29th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11224 is $2,768. For the next year, the tax amount for 2818 West 29th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11224 is estimated at $2,934.
When was 2818 West 29th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11224 last sold and what was the last sale price?2818 West 29th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11224 was last sold in 08/31/2020 for $10.
How many residential units does this building have?This building has 1 residential unit(s).
Ownership Information for 2818 West 29th Street, Brooklyn
View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.
Past Sales & Property History for 2818 West 29th Street, Brooklyn
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2818 West 29th Street, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.
Sign up
Title Documents for 2818 West 29th Street, Brooklyn
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 2818 West 29th Street, Brooklyn
Access detailed property tax data for 2818 West 29th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11224. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax: | $2,769 |
| Estimated property tax: | $2,934 |
| Tax assessor's market value: | $588,000 |
| Assessed value: | $35,280 |
| Exemptions granted by city: | Register |
Assessment History for 2818 West 29th Street, Brooklyn
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2818 West 29th Street, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessed value | Taxable | Tax rate % | Base tax | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | $588,000 | $35,280 | $13,953 | 19.843% | $5,538 | $2,769 | -1.20% |
| 2024/25 | $605,000 | $36,300 | $13,953 | 20.085% | $5,605 | $2,802 | +3.66% |
| 2023/24 | $639,000 | $38,340 | $13,461 | 20.085% | $5,407 | $2,704 | -47.99% |
| 2022/23 | $564,000 | $33,840 | $25,594 | 20.309% | $5,198 | $5,198 | +5.63% |
| 2021/22 | $563,000 | $33,780 | $24,650 | 19.963% | $4,921 | $4,921 | +7.04% |
Permits for 2818 West 29th Street, Brooklyn
The complete history of permits filed for 2818 West 29th Street, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Sign up
Coney Island Residential Market Stats
Access a detailed real estate market overview of Coney Island so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Coney Island and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.
Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.
Risk
| FEMA flood zone(s): | AE (See more on map) |
| Hurricane evacuation zone: | 1 (See more on map) |
Transportation
|
Distance to Subway
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Closest station | Stillwell Ave & Surf Ave at NE Corner | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Station lines | D-F-N-Q | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Distance (miles) | 0.789 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Bus Routes
|
| Name | Mermaid Av/W 28 St | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Line | B74 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Distance (miles) | 0.129 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Att. zoned | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| P.S. 329 Surfside | 3 | Yes | Public | PK, K-5 | 313 | 0.17 |
| P.S. 188 Michael E Berdy | 3 | No | Public | PK, K-5 | 256 | 0.24 |
| P.S. 288 The Shirley Tanyhill | 3 | No | Public | PK, K-8 | 518 | 0.28 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| P.S. 225 The Eileen E Zaglin | 6 | Yes | Public | PK, K-8 | 963 | 2.11 |
| Mark Twain is 239 for the Gifted and Talented | 9 | No | Public | 6-8 | 1,207 | 0.22 |
| P.S. 721 Brooklyn Occupational Training Center | NR | No | Public | K-3, 5-7, 9-12 | 454 | 1.16 |
| Is 281 Joseph B Cavallaro | 7 | No | Public | 6-8 | 1,164 | 1.19 |
Nearest high schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Liberation Diploma Plus | 2 | No | Public | 9-12 | 175 | 0.54 |
| John Dewey High School | 4 | No | Public | 9-12 | 2,150 | 1.06 |
| Kingsborough Early College School | 7 | No | Public | 6-12 | 743 | 1.25 |
| Life Academy High School For Film And Music | 4 | No | Public | 9-12 | 251 | 1.25 |
Neighbors for 2818 West 29th Street, Brooklyn
Here are the neighbors for 2818 West 29th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11224.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2828 W 29th St, Brooklyn | 1,344 | 08/21/2013 | $365,000 |
| 2830 W 29th St, Brooklyn | 1,344 | 11/04/2014 | $355,000 |
| 2834 W 29th St, Brooklyn | 1,344 | 10/16/2003 | |
| 2908 Neptune Ave, Brooklyn | 1,560 | 05/27/2009 | |
| 2918 Neptune Ave, Brooklyn | 1,560 | 03/18/1987 | |
| 2820 W 29th St, Brooklyn | 1,344 | 10/12/1994 | |
| 2912 Neptune Ave, Brooklyn | 1,760 | 12/16/2015 | $450,000 |
| 2902 Neptune Ave, Brooklyn | 1,760 | 11/05/2020 | $675,000 |
| 2904 Neptune Ave, Brooklyn | 2,440 | 08/27/1999 | |
| 2832 W 29th St, Brooklyn | 1,344 | 12/22/2023 | |
| 2836 W 29th St, Brooklyn | 1,344 | 03/13/2026 | $653,900 |
| 2814 W 29th St, Brooklyn | 1,344 | 11/10/1997 | |
| 2910 Neptune Ave, Brooklyn | 1,560 | 06/13/2002 | |
| 2838 W 29th St, Brooklyn | 1,344 | 12/01/1994 | |
| 2922 Neptune Ave, Brooklyn | 1,560 | 05/08/2013 | $480,000 |
| 2822 W 29th St, Brooklyn | 1,344 | 12/05/2019 | $580,000 |
| 2824 W 29th St, Brooklyn | 1,344 | 01/28/2021 | $560,000 |
| 2826 W 29th St, Brooklyn | 1,344 | 07/28/2020 | |
| 2816 W 29th St, Brooklyn | 1,344 | 08/29/2007 | $355,000 |
| 2916 Neptune Ave, Brooklyn | 1,560 | 08/06/2015 | $350,000 |