New York City  »  11224  »  Mermaid Ave  »  2425 Mermaid Ave

2425 Mermaid Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11224 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2425 Mermaid Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11224 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2425 Mermaid Avenue
Neighborhood Coney Island
Zip code 11224
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 07014-0052

Sales & Tax Overview for 2425 Mermaid Avenue, Brooklyn

Purchase date 09/27/2017
Purchase price $938,586
Tax class
Estimated property tax $1,745

Lot & Building Information for 2425 Mermaid Avenue, Brooklyn

Lot sqft 1,950
Lot dimensions 19.5 ft x 100 ft
Building class Three Families (C0) i
Building sqft 2,439
Building dimensions 27 ft x 51 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 3
Structure type Conventional
Building material Frame
Exterior wall Composition
Year built 2015
Frontage(s) Mermaid Avenue (wide)
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 2425 Mermaid Avenue, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 3
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 21
Community district 13
Closest police station 0.82 Miles
Closest fire station 0.11 Miles

Other Property Data for 2425 Mermaid Avenue, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 2425 Mermaid Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11224, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 2425 Mermaid Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11224, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 2425 Mermaid Avenue, Brooklyn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2425 Mermaid Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11224?

2425 Mermaid Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11224 was built in 2015 and has a total of 2,439 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2425 Mermaid Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11224 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $64,140, the tax amount paid for 2425 Mermaid Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11224 is $2,019. For the next year, the tax amount for 2425 Mermaid Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11224 is estimated at $1,745.

When was 2425 Mermaid Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11224 last sold and what was the last sale price?

2425 Mermaid Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11224 was last sold in 09/27/2017 for $938,586.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 3 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 2425 Mermaid Avenue, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 2425 Mermaid Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11224
Find out who owns 2425 Mermaid Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11224.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 2425 Mermaid Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11224
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2425 Mermaid Avenue, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2425 Mermaid Avenue, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/27/2017 $938,586
06/30/2015 $5
       
       
       
Unlock the complete sales history for 2425 Mermaid Avenue, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 2425 Mermaid Avenue, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
06/21/2018 - R UCC3 Termination
(2018062001028004)
06/21/2018 - R UCC3 Termination
(2018062001028003)
06/21/2018 - R UCC3 Termination
(2018062001028002)
06/21/2018 - R UCC3 Termination
(2018062001028001)
02/01/2018 - D
06/21/2018 - R
Termination of Assign of L&R
(2018062000912005)
02/01/2018 - D
06/21/2018 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2018062000912004)
02/01/2018 - D
06/21/2018 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2018062000912003)
02/01/2018 - D
06/21/2018 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2018062000912002)
02/01/2018 - D
06/21/2018 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2018062000912001)
10/16/2017 - R UCC3 Amendment
(2017100900361010)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2425 Mermaid Avenue, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 2425 Mermaid Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11224. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $2,020
Estimated property tax: $1,745
Tax assessor's market value: $1,069,000
Assessed value: $64,140
Exemptions granted by city:

Assessment History for 2425 Mermaid Avenue, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2425 Mermaid Avenue, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $1,069,000 $64,140 $10,178 19.843% $9,638 $2,020 -0.46%
2024/25 $1,016,000 $60,960 $10,102 20.085% $9,203 $2,029 -6.32%
2023/24 $898,000 $53,880 $10,783 20.085% $8,683 $2,166 +12.06%
2022/23 $875,000 $52,500 $9,516 20.309% $8,282 $1,933 +1.72%
2021/22 $960,000 $57,600 $9,516 19.963% $8,141 $1,900 -16.36%

Permits for 2425 Mermaid Avenue, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 2425 Mermaid Avenue, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
11/14/2014 New building
10/20/2014 Alteration type 2
09/04/2014 Alteration type 3
02/11/2014 New building
09/12/2008 Alteration type 2
08/04/2008 Alteration type 3
04/11/2008 New building
11/22/2006 Full demolition
Unlock the complete permit history for 2425 Mermaid Avenue, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

Coney Island Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Coney Island so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Coney Island and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.

Median Sale Price
$436,000
24.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$503
-18.7% YoY
Brooklyn Median Sale Price
$839,000
6.2% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): AE (See more on map)
Hurricane evacuation zone: 1 (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Stillwell Ave & Surf Ave at NE Corner