New York City  »  11224  »  W 23rd St  »  2819 W 23rd St

2819 West 23rd Street, Brooklyn, NY 11224 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2819 West 23rd Street, Brooklyn, NY 11224 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2819 West 23rd Street
Neighborhood Coney Island
Zip code 11224
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 07016-0136

Sales & Tax Overview for 2819 West 23rd Street, Brooklyn

Purchase date 10/31/2008
Purchase price $368,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $5,851

Lot & Building Information for 2819 West 23rd Street, Brooklyn

Lot sq. ft. 1,662
Lot dimensions 14 ft x 118.75 ft
Property type One Family Attached or Semi-Detached (A5)
Building sqft 1,356
Building dimensions 14 ft x 48.75 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 2
Structure type Row
Building material Frame
Exterior wall Combination
Year built 1991
Frontage(s) West 23 Street (narrow)
Nearest wide street Neptune Avenue
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 2819 West 23rd Street, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 1
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 21
Community district 13
Closest police station 0.72 Miles
Closest fire station 0.14 Miles

Other Property Data for 2819 West 23rd Street, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 2819 West 23rd Street, Brooklyn, NY 11224, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 2819 West 23rd Street, Brooklyn, NY 11224, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 2819 West 23rd Street, Brooklyn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2819 West 23rd Street, Brooklyn, NY 11224?

2819 West 23rd Street, Brooklyn, NY 11224 was built in 1991 and has a total of 1,356 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2819 West 23rd Street, Brooklyn, NY 11224 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $36,240, the tax amount paid for 2819 West 23rd Street, Brooklyn, NY 11224 is $5,520. For the next year, the tax amount for 2819 West 23rd Street, Brooklyn, NY 11224 is estimated at $5,851.

When was 2819 West 23rd Street, Brooklyn, NY 11224 last sold and what was the last sale price?

2819 West 23rd Street, Brooklyn, NY 11224 was last sold in 10/31/2008 for $368,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 1 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 2819 West 23rd Street, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 2819 West 23rd Street, Brooklyn, NY 11224
Find out who owns 2819 West 23rd Street, Brooklyn, NY 11224.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 2819 West 23rd Street, Brooklyn, NY 11224
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2819 West 23rd Street, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2819 West 23rd Street, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/31/2008 $368,000

Title Documents for 2819 West 23rd Street, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
07/11/2022 - D
12/02/2022 - R
Mortgage
(2022113000842001)
12/20/2016 - D
01/04/2017 - R
Mortgage
(2016123001065001)
11/27/2009 - D
07/20/2010 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2010071501196001)
07/20/2009 - D
08/06/2009 - R
Mortgage and Consolidation
(2009073100047001)
06/11/2009 - D
08/06/2009 - R
Power of Attorney
(2009073100047002)
10/31/2008 - D
11/06/2008 - R
Mortgage
(2008110400085002)
10/31/2008 - D
11/06/2008 - R
Deed
(2008110400085001)
10/02/2007 - D
11/16/2007 - R
Deed
(2007111200964002)
10/02/2007 - D
11/16/2007 - R
Deed
(2007111200964001)
07/02/1997 - R Assignment, Mortgage
(3640005670964)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2819 West 23rd Street, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 2819 West 23rd Street, Brooklyn, NY 11224. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $5,521
Estimated property tax: $5,851
Tax assessor's market value: $604,000
Assessed value: $36,240

Assessment History for 2819 West 23rd Street, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2819 West 23rd Street, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $604,000 $36,240 $27,821 19.843% $5,521 $5,521 +2.28%
2024/25 $646,000 $38,760 $26,873 20.085% $5,397 $5,397 +3.06%
2023/24 $719,000 $43,140 $26,076 20.085% $5,237 $5,237 -1.00%
2022/23 $676,000 $40,560 $26,048 20.309% $5,290 $5,290 +7.83%
2021/22 $626,000 $37,560 $24,575 19.963% $4,906 $4,906 +0.55%

Permits for 2819 West 23rd Street, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 2819 West 23rd Street, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

No recorded permits for this property.

Coney Island Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Coney Island so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Coney Island and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.

Median Sale Price
$470,000
13.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$529
13.1% YoY
Brooklyn Median Sale Price
$885,000
2.5% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): AE (See more on map)
Hurricane evacuation zone: 1 (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Stillwell Ave & Surf Ave at NE Corner
Station lines D-F-N-Q
Distance (miles) 0.486
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Neptune Av/W 24 St
Line B74
Distance (miles) 0.106

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. 288 The Shirley Tanyhill 3 Yes Public PK, K-8 518 0.28
P.S. 288 The Shirley Tanyhill 3 Yes Public PK, K-8 518 0.28