Middlesex County  »  08861  »  Madison Ave  »  252 Madison Ave

252 Madison Avenue, Perth Amboy, NJ 08861 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

252 Madison Avenue, Perth Amboy, NJ 08861
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 252 Madison Avenue, Perth Amboy
Zip code 08861
County Middlesex
Municipality Perth Amboy City
Block 59
Lot 1

Sales & Tax Overview for 252 Madison Avenue, Perth Amboy

Sale date 09/26/2011
Sale price $650,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $33,538

Lot & Building Information for 252 Madison Avenue, Perth Amboy

Building sqft 10,206
Building class Store-Retail (737)
Acreage 0.23
Year built 1910
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 252 Madison Avenue, Perth Amboy

• • Improvements for 252 Madison Avenue, Perth Amboy , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 252 Madison Avenue, Perth Amboy

How many sq. ft. does 252 Madison Avenue, Perth Amboy, NJ 08861 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store-Retail (737) located at 252 Madison Avenue, Perth Amboy, NJ 08861 has a total of 10,206 square feet and a current price per square foot of $63.

What is the year built & the current market value of 252 Madison Avenue, Perth Amboy, NJ 08861?

252 Madison Avenue, Perth Amboy, NJ 08861 was built in 1910 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,020,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 252 Madison Avenue, Perth Amboy

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 252 Madison Avenue, Perth Amboy, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/26/2011 $650,000
12/30/1996 $1
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 252 Madison Avenue, Perth Amboy with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 252 Madison Avenue, Perth Amboy

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
03/15/2019 - D
03/19/2019 - R
Mortgage
09/26/2011 - D
10/03/2011 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
12/30/1996 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 252 Madison Avenue, Perth Amboy

Access detailed property tax data for 252 Madison Avenue, Perth Amboy, NJ 08861. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $32,416
Current property tax $33,538
Market value $1,020,000

Assessment History for 252 Madison Avenue, Perth Amboy

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 252 Madison Avenue, Perth Amboy, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,020,000 $1,020,000 3.178 $32,416 +5.34%
2024 $1,020,000 $1,020,000 3.017 $30,773 +19.76%
2023 $853,400 $853,400 3.011 $25,696 +1.21%
2022 $853,400 $853,400 2.975 $25,389 -0.13%
2021 $853,400 $853,400 2.979 $25,423 +0.03%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 59,351
Median age 38.3
Average household income $82,468
Family households 71.1%
Occupied housing units 20,596
Owner occupied units 37.5%
Average number of people per household 2.86
Median year structure built 1960
Median value for units with a mortgage $380,600
Median value for units without a mortgage $358,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 252 Madison Avenue, Perth Amboy, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 252 Madison Avenue, Perth Amboy to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 252 Madison Avenue, Perth Amboy

Here are the neighbors for 252 Madison Avenue, Perth Amboy.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
284 Hobart St, Perth Amboy 04/12/2000 $100
145 Smith St, Perth Amboy 8,150 05/17/2002 $1
160 Market St, Perth Amboy 1,464
282 Madison Ave, Perth Amboy 3,008 11/07/1994
280 Hobart St, Perth Amboy 05/09/2011 $1
158 Market St, Perth Amboy 11/13/2003 $2,000,000
267 Hobart St, Perth Amboy 2,684 04/16/2018 $393,000
165 Smith St, Perth Amboy 15,656
286 Madison Ave, Perth Amboy 10,000 06/10/2016 $1,188,000