Middlesex County  »  08861  »  Madison Ave  »  288 Madison Ave

288 Madison Avenue, Perth Amboy, NJ 08861 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

288 Madison Avenue, Perth Amboy, NJ 08861
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 288 Madison Avenue, Perth Amboy
Zip code 08861
County Middlesex
Municipality Perth Amboy City
Block 59
Lot 21

Sales & Tax Overview for 288 Madison Avenue, Perth Amboy

Current property tax $13,681

Lot & Building Information for 288 Madison Avenue, Perth Amboy

Building sqft 2,310
Building class Store-Retail (737)
Acreage 0.077
Year built 1920
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 288 Madison Avenue, Perth Amboy

• • Improvements for 288 Madison Avenue, Perth Amboy , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 288 Madison Avenue, Perth Amboy

How many square feet does 288 Madison Avenue, Perth Amboy, NJ 08861 have?

This Store-Retail (737) located at 288 Madison Avenue, Perth Amboy, NJ 08861 has a total of 2,310 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 288 Madison Avenue, Perth Amboy, NJ 08861?

288 Madison Avenue, Perth Amboy, NJ 08861 was built in 1920 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $416,100.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 288 Madison Avenue, Perth Amboy

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 288 Madison Avenue, Perth Amboy, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 288 Madison Avenue, Perth Amboy

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 288 Madison Avenue, Perth Amboy

Access detailed property tax data for 288 Madison Avenue, Perth Amboy, NJ 08861. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $13,224
Current property tax $13,681
Market value $416,100

Assessment History for 288 Madison Avenue, Perth Amboy

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 288 Madison Avenue, Perth Amboy, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $416,100 $416,100 3.178 $13,224 +5.34%
2024 $416,100 $416,100 3.017 $12,554 +0.20%
2023 $416,100 $416,100 3.011 $12,529 +1.21%
2022 $416,100 $416,100 2.975 $12,379 -0.13%
2021 $416,100 $416,100 2.979 $12,396 +0.03%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 59,351
Median age 38.3
Average household income $82,468
Family households 71.1%
Occupied housing units 20,596
Owner occupied units 37.5%
Average number of people per household 2.86
Median year structure built 1960
Median value for units with a mortgage $380,600
Median value for units without a mortgage $358,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 288 Madison Avenue, Perth Amboy, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 288 Madison Avenue, Perth Amboy to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 288 Madison Avenue, Perth Amboy

Here are the neighbors for 288 Madison Avenue, Perth Amboy.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
282 Madison Ave, Perth Amboy 3,008 11/07/1994
160 Market St, Perth Amboy 1,464
286 Madison Ave, Perth Amboy 10,000 06/10/2016 $1,188,000
278 Madison Ave, Perth Amboy 9,210 09/16/2016 $1
272 Madison Ave, Perth Amboy 14,000 12/04/1991 $385,000
188 Market St, Perth Amboy 2,084 08/13/2024 $485,000
186 Market St, Perth Amboy 1,858 10/28/2020 $285,000