Middlesex County  »  08861  »  Smith St  »  396 Smith St

396 Smith Street, Perth Amboy, NJ 08861 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

396 Smith Street, Perth Amboy, NJ 08861
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 396 Smith Street, Perth Amboy
Zip code 08861
County Middlesex
Municipality Perth Amboy City
Block 112
Lot 3

Sales & Tax Overview for 396 Smith Street, Perth Amboy

Sale date 06/25/2024
Sale price $400,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $8,322

Lot & Building Information for 396 Smith Street, Perth Amboy

Building sqft 900
Building class Store-Retail (737)
Acreage 0.057
Year built 1900
Stories 1
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 396 Smith Street, Perth Amboy

• • Improvements for 396 Smith Street, Perth Amboy , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 396 Smith Street, Perth Amboy

How many sq. ft. does 396 Smith Street, Perth Amboy, NJ 08861 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store-Retail (737) located at 396 Smith Street, Perth Amboy, NJ 08861 has a total of 900 square feet and a current price per square foot of $444.

What is the year built & the current market value of 396 Smith Street, Perth Amboy, NJ 08861?

396 Smith Street, Perth Amboy, NJ 08861 was built in 1900 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $253,100.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 396 Smith Street, Perth Amboy

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 396 Smith Street, Perth Amboy, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/25/2024 $400,000
05/14/2003 $176,900
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 396 Smith Street, Perth Amboy with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 396 Smith Street, Perth Amboy

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
06/25/2024 - D
07/01/2024 - R
Mortgage
06/25/2024 - D
07/01/2024 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
05/14/2003 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
05/14/2003 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 396 Smith Street, Perth Amboy

Access detailed property tax data for 396 Smith Street, Perth Amboy, NJ 08861. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $8,044
Current property tax $8,322
Market value $253,100

Assessment History for 396 Smith Street, Perth Amboy

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 396 Smith Street, Perth Amboy, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $253,100 $253,100 3.178 $8,044 +5.34%
2024 $253,100 $253,100 3.017 $7,636 +0.20%
2023 $253,100 $253,100 3.011 $7,621 +1.21%
2022 $253,100 $253,100 2.975 $7,530 -0.13%
2021 $253,100 $253,100 2.979 $7,540 +0.03%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 59,351
Median age 38.3
Average household income $82,468
Family households 71.1%
Occupied housing units 20,596
Owner occupied units 37.5%
Average number of people per household 2.86
Median year structure built 1960
Median value for units with a mortgage $380,600
Median value for units without a mortgage $358,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 396 Smith Street, Perth Amboy, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 396 Smith Street, Perth Amboy to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 396 Smith Street, Perth Amboy

Here are the neighbors for 396 Smith Street, Perth Amboy.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
321 Gifford St, Perth Amboy 1,355 07/18/2007 $1
370 Fayette St, Perth Amboy 2,556
313 Gifford St, Perth Amboy 1,164 05/03/2023 $1
388 Smith St, Perth Amboy 8,790 12/04/2023 $2,200,000
309 Gifford St, Perth Amboy 1,872 01/28/1996 $10,000
361 Stockton St, Perth Amboy 1,218 02/06/2006 $1
368 Fayette St, Perth Amboy 3,986 06/28/2022 $455,000
374 Fayette St, Perth Amboy 3,174 03/27/2009 $315,000
311 Gifford St, Perth Amboy 1,344 06/18/2024 $415,000