Essex County  »  07107  »  S 15th St  »  139 S 15th St

139 South 15th Street, Newark, NJ 07107 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

139 South 15th Street, Newark, NJ 07107
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 139 South 15th Street, Newark
Zip code 07107
County Essex
Municipality Newark City
Block 1862
Lot 14.02
Neighborhood Fairmount

Sales & Tax Overview for 139 South 15th Street, Newark

Sale date 05/20/2009
Sale price $450,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 139 South 15th Street, Newark

Building sqft 5,482
Building class Church & Charitable Property (15D)
Acreage 0.084
Year built 2008

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 139 South 15th Street, Newark

• • Improvements for 139 South 15th Street, Newark , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 139 South 15th Street, Newark

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 139 South 15th Street, Newark, NJ 07107?

139 South 15th Street, Newark, NJ 07107 was built in 2008 and has a total of 5,482 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 139 South 15th Street, Newark, NJ 07107 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $272,900, the tax amount paid for 139 South 15th Street, Newark, NJ 07107 is $10,913.

When was 139 South 15th Street, Newark, NJ 07107 last sold and what was the last sale price?

139 South 15th Street, Newark, NJ 07107 was last sold in 05/20/2009 for $450,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 139 South 15th Street, Newark

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 139 South 15th Street, Newark, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/20/2009 $450,000

Title Documents for 139 South 15th Street, Newark

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
05/20/2009 - D
11/23/2009 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
05/20/2009 - D
05/22/2009 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 139 South 15th Street, Newark

Access detailed property tax data for 139 South 15th Street, Newark, NJ 07107. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $10,378
Current property tax $0
Market value $272,900

Assessment History for 139 South 15th Street, Newark

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 139 South 15th Street, Newark, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $272,900 $272,900 3.803 $10,378 +2.01%
2023 $272,900 $272,900 3.728 $10,174 -0.21%
2022 $272,900 $272,900 3.736 $10,196 +0.05%
2021 $272,900 $272,900 3.734 $10,190 -1.74%
2020 $272,900 $272,900 3.8 $10,370 +1.04%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 42,132
Median age 36
Average household income $72,235
Family households 64.3%
Occupied housing units 15,279
Owner occupied units 32.7%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1957
Median value for units with a mortgage $375,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $276,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 139 South 15th Street, Newark, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 139 South 15th Street, Newark to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 139 South 15th Street, Newark

Here are the neighbors for 139 South 15th Street, Newark.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
329 Sussex Ave, Newark 5,186 10/25/2019 $515,000
106 5th St, South Orange 4,514 07/12/2024
135-137 S 15th, Newark 5,714 10/10/2008 $465,000
115 S 13th St, Newark 5,874 05/16/2007 $499,900
30 5th St, South Orange 5,342 07/27/2018 $484,000
118-120 S 14th, Newark 5,607 05/15/2009 $375,000
102-104 5th St, South Orange 4,514 07/07/2020 $602,000
26-28 5th St, South Orange 5,302 04/30/2015 $228,000
145 S 15th St, Newark 5,362 11/16/2012 $510,000