Essex County  »  07107  »  Myrtle Ave  »  45-47 Myrtle Ave

45-47 Myrtle Avenue, Newark, NJ 07107 Property Information

45-47 Myrtle Avenue, Newark, NJ 07107 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

45-47 Myrtle Avenue, Newark, NJ 07107
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 45-47 Myrtle Avenue, Newark
Zip code 07107
County Essex
Municipality Newark City
Block 1890.03
Lot 57.01
Neighborhood Lower Roseville

Sales & Tax Overview for 45-47 Myrtle Avenue, Newark

Sale date 04/28/2015
Sale price $258,300
Property tax $10,287

Lot & Building Information for 45-47 Myrtle Avenue, Newark

Building sqft 5,678
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.08
Year built 2004
Units 3

Bike Score

Zoning district One-Three Family Residential (R-3F)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 45-47 Myrtle Avenue, Newark

• • Improvements for 45-47 Myrtle Avenue, Newark , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 45-47 Myrtle Avenue, Newark

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 45-47 Myrtle Avenue, Newark, NJ 07107?

45-47 Myrtle Avenue, Newark, NJ 07107 was built in 2004 and has a total of 5,678 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 45-47 Myrtle Avenue, Newark, NJ 07107 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $270,500, the tax amount paid for 45-47 Myrtle Avenue, Newark, NJ 07107 is $10,817.

When was 45-47 Myrtle Avenue, Newark, NJ 07107 last sold?

45-47 Myrtle Avenue, Newark, NJ 07107 was last sold in 04/11/2022.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 45-47 Myrtle Avenue, Newark

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 45-47 Myrtle Avenue, Newark, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/28/2015 $258,300
04/05/2006 $535,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 45-47 Myrtle Avenue, Newark with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 45-47 Myrtle Avenue, Newark

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
04/11/2022 - R Mortgage 10/01/2041
04/11/2022 - R Deed and Realty Tax Fees
04/11/2022 - R Mortgage 10/01/2041
04/28/2015 - D
07/13/2015 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
04/05/2006 - D
05/05/2006 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 45-47 Myrtle Avenue, Newark

Access detailed property tax data for 45-47 Myrtle Avenue, Newark, NJ 07107. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $10,287
Market value $270,500

Assessment History for 45-47 Myrtle Avenue, Newark

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 45-47 Myrtle Avenue, Newark, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $270,500 $270,500 3.803 $10,287 +2.01%
2023 $270,500 $270,500 3.728 $10,084 -0.21%
2022 $270,500 $270,500 3.736 $10,106 +0.05%
2021 $270,500 $270,500 3.734 $10,100 -1.74%
2020 $270,500 $270,500 3.8 $10,279 +1.04%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 45-47 Myrtle Avenue, Newark, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 45-47 Myrtle Avenue, Newark to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

New Testament Church School NR Private PK-12 27 0.07
New Testament Church School NR Private PK-12 27 0.07
Roseville Community Charter School 3 Charter K-4 272 0.09
Sussex Avenue Elementary School 1 Public PK, K-8 513 0.27
Sussex Avenue Elementary School 1 Public PK, K-8 513 0.27

Nearest middle schools

New Testament Church School NR Private PK-12 27 0.07
Sussex Avenue Elementary School 1 Public PK, K-8 513 0.27
Dr. E. Alma Flagg Elementary School 2 Public PK, K-8 516 0.28
Newark Christian School NR Private K-8 78 0.35
Provision of Promise Academy NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.51

Nearest high schools

New Testament Church School NR Private PK-12 27 0.07
Essex County Vocational School 6 Public 9-12 1,154 0.15