Middlesex County  »  08861  »  New Brunswick Ave  »  421-423 New Brunswick Ave

421-423 New Brunswick Avenue, Perth Amboy, NJ 08861 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

421-423 New Brunswick Avenue, Perth Amboy, NJ 08861
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 421-423 New Brunswick Avenue, Perth Amboy
Zip code 08861
County Middlesex
Municipality Perth Amboy City
Block 175
Lot 7

Sales & Tax Overview for 421-423 New Brunswick Avenue, Perth Amboy

Sale date 03/18/2010
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Current property tax $17,601

Lot & Building Information for 421-423 New Brunswick Avenue, Perth Amboy

Building sqft 4,683
Building class Store with Residential (738)
Acreage 0.115
Year built 1900
Units 4
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 421-423 New Brunswick Avenue, Perth Amboy

• • Improvements for 421-423 New Brunswick Avenue, Perth Amboy , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 421-423 New Brunswick Avenue, Perth Amboy

How many square feet does 421-423 New Brunswick Avenue, Perth Amboy, NJ 08861 have?

This Store with Residential (738) located at 421-423 New Brunswick Avenue, Perth Amboy, NJ 08861 has a total of 4,683 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 421-423 New Brunswick Avenue, Perth Amboy, NJ 08861?

421-423 New Brunswick Avenue, Perth Amboy, NJ 08861 was built in 1900 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $535,300.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 4 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 421-423 New Brunswick Avenue, Perth Amboy

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 421-423 New Brunswick Avenue, Perth Amboy, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/18/2010 $1
06/13/2006 $470,000
08/18/2004 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 421-423 New Brunswick Avenue, Perth Amboy with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 421-423 New Brunswick Avenue, Perth Amboy

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
04/07/2026 - D
04/14/2026 - R
Mortgage
04/07/2026 - D
04/14/2026 - R
Mortgage
09/03/2021 - D
09/30/2021 - R
Assignment
03/18/2010 - D
05/07/2010 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
06/13/2006 - D
06/27/2006 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
08/18/2004 - D
08/24/2004 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 421-423 New Brunswick Avenue, Perth Amboy

Access detailed property tax data for 421-423 New Brunswick Avenue, Perth Amboy, NJ 08861. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $17,012
Current property tax $17,601
Market value $535,300

Assessment History for 421-423 New Brunswick Avenue, Perth Amboy

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 421-423 New Brunswick Avenue, Perth Amboy, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $535,300 $535,300 3.178 $17,012 +5.34%
2024 $535,300 $535,300 3.017 $16,150 +0.20%
2023 $535,300 $535,300 3.011 $16,118 +1.21%
2022 $535,300 $535,300 2.975 $15,925 +3.64%
2021 $515,800 $515,800 2.979 $15,366 +0.03%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 59,351
Median age 38.3
Average household income $82,468
Family households 71.1%
Occupied housing units 20,596
Owner occupied units 37.5%
Average number of people per household 2.86
Median year structure built 1960
Median value for units with a mortgage $380,600
Median value for units without a mortgage $358,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 421-423 New Brunswick Avenue, Perth Amboy, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 421-423 New Brunswick Avenue, Perth Amboy to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 421-423 New Brunswick Avenue, Perth Amboy

Here are the neighbors for 421-423 New Brunswick Avenue, Perth Amboy.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
435-437 New Brunswick Ave, Perth Amboy 7,888 02/27/2026 $1,230,000
441-443 New Brunswick Ave, Perth Amboy 3,250 01/11/2024 $400,000
445 New Brunswick Ave, Perth Amboy 3,340 02/17/2012 $99
413 New Brunswick Ave, Perth Amboy 2,390 07/02/1992 $140,000
430 New Brunswick Ave, Perth Amboy 3,168 10/12/2017 $575,000
352-354 New Brunswick Ave, Perth Amboy 7,527 03/14/2022 $1,559,090