Middlesex County  »  08861  »  New Brunswick Ave  »  621 New Brunswick Ave

621 New Brunswick Avenue, Perth Amboy, NJ 08861 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

621 New Brunswick Avenue, Perth Amboy, NJ 08861
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 621 New Brunswick Avenue, Perth Amboy
Zip code 08861
County Middlesex
Municipality Perth Amboy City
Block 186
Lot 23.02

Sales & Tax Overview for 621 New Brunswick Avenue, Perth Amboy

Sale date 12/11/2015
Sale price $242,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $9,884

Lot & Building Information for 621 New Brunswick Avenue, Perth Amboy

Building sqft 1,918
Building class Commercial (4A)
Acreage 0.087
Year built 1951
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 621 New Brunswick Avenue, Perth Amboy

• • Improvements for 621 New Brunswick Avenue, Perth Amboy , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 621 New Brunswick Avenue, Perth Amboy

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 621 New Brunswick Avenue, Perth Amboy, NJ 08861?

621 New Brunswick Avenue, Perth Amboy, NJ 08861 was built in 1951 and has a total of 1,918 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 621 New Brunswick Avenue, Perth Amboy, NJ 08861 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $300,600, the tax amount paid for 621 New Brunswick Avenue, Perth Amboy, NJ 08861 is $9,553.

When was 621 New Brunswick Avenue, Perth Amboy, NJ 08861 last sold and what was the last sale price?

621 New Brunswick Avenue, Perth Amboy, NJ 08861 was last sold in 12/11/2015 for $242,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 621 New Brunswick Avenue, Perth Amboy

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 621 New Brunswick Avenue, Perth Amboy, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/11/2015 $242,000
06/10/2011 $246,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 621 New Brunswick Avenue, Perth Amboy with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 621 New Brunswick Avenue, Perth Amboy

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
12/11/2015 - D
02/09/2016 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
06/10/2011 - D
08/05/2011 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 621 New Brunswick Avenue, Perth Amboy

Access detailed property tax data for 621 New Brunswick Avenue, Perth Amboy, NJ 08861. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $9,553
Current property tax $9,884
Market value $300,600

Assessment History for 621 New Brunswick Avenue, Perth Amboy

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 621 New Brunswick Avenue, Perth Amboy, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $300,600 $300,600 3.178 $9,553 +5.34%
2024 $300,600 $300,600 3.017 $9,069 +0.20%
2023 $300,600 $300,600 3.011 $9,051 +1.21%
2022 $300,600 $300,600 2.975 $8,943 -0.13%
2021 $300,600 $300,600 2.979 $8,955 +0.03%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 59,351
Median age 38.3
Average household income $82,468
Family households 71.1%
Occupied housing units 20,596
Owner occupied units 37.5%
Average number of people per household 2.86
Median year structure built 1960
Median value for units with a mortgage $380,600
Median value for units without a mortgage $358,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 621 New Brunswick Avenue, Perth Amboy, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 621 New Brunswick Avenue, Perth Amboy to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 621 New Brunswick Avenue, Perth Amboy

Here are the neighbors for 621 New Brunswick Avenue, Perth Amboy.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
450 Mitchell Pl, Perth Amboy 1,767 04/09/2020 $330,000
447 Packer Pl, Perth Amboy 1,366 03/15/2021 $200,000
610 Sayre Ave, Perth Amboy 03/08/2000 $1,500,000
625 New Brunswick Ave, Perth Amboy 2,700 11/02/2022 $700,000
459 Mitchell Pl, Perth Amboy 1,754 10/02/2019 $1
453 Packer Pl, Perth Amboy 1,972 03/02/2020 $1
454 Packer Pl, Perth Amboy 1,924 11/10/2023 $525,000