8 Peru Street, Edison, NJ 08820 Property Information
8 Peru Street, Edison, NJ 08820 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 8 Peru Street, Edison |
| Zip code | 08820 |
| County | Middlesex |
| Municipality | Edison Township |
| Block | 559 |
| Lot | 29.02 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 8 Peru Street, Edison
| Sale date | 05/09/2012 |
| Sale price | $731,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $19,568 |
Lot & Building Information for 8 Peru Street, Edison
| Building sqft | 3,186 |
| Building class | Residential (2) |
| Acreage | 0.23 |
| Year built | 2007 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Exterior structural material | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 8 Peru Street, Edison
- • Improvements for 8 Peru Street, Edison , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 8 Peru Street, Edison
8 Peru Street, Edison, NJ 08820 was built in 2007 and has a total of 3,186 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 8 Peru Street, Edison, NJ 08820 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $341,800, the tax amount paid for 8 Peru Street, Edison, NJ 08820 is $19,568.
When was 8 Peru Street, Edison, NJ 08820 last sold and what was the last sale price?8 Peru Street, Edison, NJ 08820 was last sold in 05/09/2012 for $731,000.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 8 Peru Street, Edison
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 8 Peru Street, Edison, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.
Title Documents for 8 Peru Street, Edison
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 8 Peru Street, Edison
Access detailed property tax data for 8 Peru Street, Edison, NJ 08820. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Property tax | $19,568 |
| Market value | $341,800 |
Assessment History for 8 Peru Street, Edison
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 8 Peru Street, Edison, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $341,800 | $341,800 | 5.725 | $19,568 | -0.12% |
| 2024 | $341,800 | $341,800 | 5.732 | $19,592 | +0.51% |
| 2023 | $341,800 | $341,800 | 5.703 | $19,493 | -0.04% |
| 2022 | $341,800 | $341,800 | 5.705 | $19,500 | +0.39% |
| 2021 | $341,800 | $341,800 | 5.683 | $19,424 | +0.96% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 8 Peru Street, Edison, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 8 Peru Street, Edison to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| You & Me School | NR | Private | PK, K-1 | 8 | 0.09 |
| You & Me School | NR | Private | PK, K-1 | 8 | 0.09 |
| Keith Wold Johnson Child Center | NR | Private | PK-K | 102 | 0.13 |
| Jump! Immersion School | NR | Private | PK, K-1 | 0 | 0.26 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| John Adams Middle School | 6 | Public | 6-8 | 1,001 | 0.37 |
| St Helena School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 233 | 1.06 |
| Woodrow Wilson Middle School | 7 | Public | 6-8 | 1,137 | 1.36 |
| The Wardlaw-Hartridge School | NR | Private | PK, K-12 | 446 | 1.44 |
| Holy Savior Academy | NR | Private | PK-8 | 156 | 1.95 |