Middlesex County  »  08536  »  Union St  »  4 Union St

4 Union Street, Plainsboro, NJ 08536 Property Information

4 Union Street, Plainsboro, NJ 08536 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

4 Union Street, Plainsboro, NJ 08536
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 4 Union Street, Plainsboro
Zip code 08536
County Middlesex
Municipality Plainsboro Township
Block 2005
Lot 35

Sales & Tax Overview for 4 Union Street, Plainsboro

Sale date 09/27/2018
Sale price $437,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $11,795

Lot & Building Information for 4 Union Street, Plainsboro

Building sqft 2,649
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.16
Year built 2007

Bike Score

Zoning district Village Residential 2 (VR-2)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 4 Union Street, Plainsboro

• • Improvements for 4 Union Street, Plainsboro , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 4 Union Street, Plainsboro

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 4 Union Street, Plainsboro, NJ 08536?

4 Union Street, Plainsboro, NJ 08536 was built in 2007 and has a total of 2,649 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 4 Union Street, Plainsboro, NJ 08536 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $418,100, the tax amount paid for 4 Union Street, Plainsboro, NJ 08536 is $11,564.

When was 4 Union Street, Plainsboro, NJ 08536 last sold and what was the last sale price?

4 Union Street, Plainsboro, NJ 08536 was last sold in 09/27/2018 for $437,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 4 Union Street, Plainsboro

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 4 Union Street, Plainsboro, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/27/2018 $437,000
12/03/2007 $1
10/10/2007 $458,533
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 4 Union Street, Plainsboro with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 4 Union Street, Plainsboro

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
09/27/2018 - D
10/05/2018 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
12/03/2007 - D
08/20/2008 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
10/10/2007 - D
10/23/2007 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
03/26/2004 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 4 Union Street, Plainsboro

Access detailed property tax data for 4 Union Street, Plainsboro, NJ 08536. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $11,565
Current property tax $11,795
Market value $418,100

Assessment History for 4 Union Street, Plainsboro

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 4 Union Street, Plainsboro, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $418,100 $418,100 2.766 $11,565 +8.09%
2024 $418,100 $418,100 2.559 $10,699 +2.44%
2023 $418,100 $418,100 2.498 $10,444 +1.42%
2022 $418,100 $418,100 2.463 $10,298 +7.04%
2021 $398,700 $398,700 2.413 $9,621 +2.81%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 4 Union Street, Plainsboro, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 4 Union Street, Plainsboro to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Town Center Es Plainsboro NR Public PK, K-3 399 0.37
Town Center Es Plainsboro NR Public PK, K-3 399 0.37
John V B Wicoff Elementary School NR Public PK, K-3 275 0.85
Millstone River School 7 Public 3-5 831 0.95

Nearest middle schools

Community Middle School 7 Public 6-8 1,071 1.12
Fusion Academy Princeton NR Private 7-12 30 2.61
French American School of Princeton NR Private PK-8 191 3.06
Cranbury Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-8 447 3.38
Newgrange School & Educational NR Private 2-12 0 3.80

Nearest high schools

West Winsdor Plainsboro North 6 Public 9-12 1,486 1.23
Fusion Academy Princeton NR Private 7-12 30 2.61