Middlesex County  »  08536  »  Plainsboro Rd  »  656 Plainsboro Rd

656 Plainsboro Road, Plainsboro, NJ 08536 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

656 Plainsboro Road, Plainsboro, NJ 08536
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 656 Plainsboro Road, Plainsboro
Zip code 08536
County Middlesex
Municipality Plainsboro Township
Block 2005
Lot 38

Sales & Tax Overview for 656 Plainsboro Road, Plainsboro

Sale date 12/08/2008
Sale price $825,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $39,494

Lot & Building Information for 656 Plainsboro Road, Plainsboro

Building sqft 3,975
Building class Bank-Branch (051)
Acreage 1.778

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 656 Plainsboro Road, Plainsboro

• • Improvements for 656 Plainsboro Road, Plainsboro , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 656 Plainsboro Road, Plainsboro

How many sq. ft. does 656 Plainsboro Road, Plainsboro, NJ 08536 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Bank-Branch (051) located at 656 Plainsboro Road, Plainsboro, NJ 08536 has a total of 3,975 square feet and a current price per square foot of $207.

What is the market value of 656 Plainsboro Road, Plainsboro, NJ 08536?

The current market value is $1,400,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 656 Plainsboro Road, Plainsboro

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 656 Plainsboro Road, Plainsboro, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/08/2008 $825,000
12/08/2008 $25,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 656 Plainsboro Road, Plainsboro with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 656 Plainsboro Road, Plainsboro

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
12/08/2008 - D
12/15/2008 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
12/08/2008 - D
12/15/2008 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 656 Plainsboro Road, Plainsboro

Access detailed property tax data for 656 Plainsboro Road, Plainsboro, NJ 08536. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $38,724
Current property tax $39,494
Market value $1,400,000

Assessment History for 656 Plainsboro Road, Plainsboro

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 656 Plainsboro Road, Plainsboro, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,400,000 $1,400,000 2.766 $38,724 +8.09%
2024 $1,400,000 $1,400,000 2.559 $35,826 +2.44%
2023 $1,400,000 $1,400,000 2.498 $34,972 +1.42%
2022 $1,400,000 $1,400,000 2.463 $34,482 +2.07%
2021 $1,400,000 $1,400,000 2.413 $33,782 +2.81%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 20,817
Median age 36.1
Average household income $189,111
Family households 67.3%
Occupied housing units 8,353
Owner occupied units 43.4%
Average number of people per household 2.48
Median year structure built 1986
Median value for units with a mortgage $673,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $803,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 656 Plainsboro Road, Plainsboro, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 656 Plainsboro Road, Plainsboro to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 656 Plainsboro Road, Plainsboro

Here are the neighbors for 656 Plainsboro Road, Plainsboro.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
3 Somerset St, Plainsboro 1,951 09/24/2014 $360,000
1 Somerset St, Plainsboro 2,649 08/15/2023 $575,000
3 Union St, Plainsboro 2,649 08/25/2009 $389,970
6 Salem St, Plainsboro 2,283 08/29/2006 $420,540
11 Somerset St, Plainsboro 1,916 09/24/2021 $490,000
18 Middlesex Blvd, Plainsboro 1,671 05/14/2020 $363,000
5 Somerset St, Plainsboro 2,307 08/01/2013 $330,000
2 Union St, Plainsboro 2,426 08/11/2021 $1