Monmouth County  »  07747  »  Atlantic Ave  »  455 Atlantic Ave

455 Atlantic Avenue, Matawan, NJ 07747 Property Information

455 Atlantic Avenue, Matawan, NJ 07747 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

455 Atlantic Avenue, Matawan, NJ 07747
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 455 Atlantic Avenue, Matawan
Zip code 07747
County Monmouth
Municipality Aberdeen Township
Block 31
Lot 6.01

Sales & Tax Overview for 455 Atlantic Avenue, Matawan

Sale date 10/20/2005
Sale price $410,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $7,794

Lot & Building Information for 455 Atlantic Avenue, Matawan

Building sqft 1,400
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.143
Year built 2005

Other Property Data for 455 Atlantic Avenue, Matawan

• • Improvements for 455 Atlantic Avenue, Matawan , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 455 Atlantic Avenue, Matawan

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 455 Atlantic Avenue, Matawan, NJ 07747?

455 Atlantic Avenue, Matawan, NJ 07747 was built in 2005 and has a total of 1,400 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 455 Atlantic Avenue, Matawan, NJ 07747 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $399,500, the tax amount paid for 455 Atlantic Avenue, Matawan, NJ 07747 is $7,286.

When was 455 Atlantic Avenue, Matawan, NJ 07747 last sold and what was the last sale price?

455 Atlantic Avenue, Matawan, NJ 07747 was last sold in 10/20/2005 for $410,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 455 Atlantic Avenue, Matawan

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 455 Atlantic Avenue, Matawan, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/20/2005 $410,000

Title Documents for 455 Atlantic Avenue, Matawan

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
11/16/2024 - D
12/05/2024 - R
Mortgage 11/21/2049
10/23/2020 - D
11/06/2020 - R
Mortgage 11/01/2040
10/20/2005 - D
11/15/2005 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 455 Atlantic Avenue, Matawan

Access detailed property tax data for 455 Atlantic Avenue, Matawan, NJ 07747. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $7,287
Current property tax $7,794
Market value $399,500

Assessment History for 455 Atlantic Avenue, Matawan

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 455 Atlantic Avenue, Matawan, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $399,500 $399,500 1.824 $7,287 +1.14%
2024 $382,000 $382,000 1.886 $7,205 +0.85%
2023 $358,100 $358,100 1.995 $7,144 -3.75%
2022 $324,700 $324,700 2.286 $7,423 +2.08%
2021 $288,100 $288,100 2.524 $7,272 -0.47%

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 455 Atlantic Avenue, Matawan to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Neighbors for 455 Atlantic Avenue, Matawan

Here are the neighbors for 455 Atlantic Avenue, Matawan.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
116 Cambridge Dr, Matawan 1,535 05/13/2013 $1
122 Cambridge Dr, Matawan 2,400 05/15/2013 $308,000
459 Atlantic Ave, Matawan 1,494 01/27/2003 $90,000
479 Line Rd, Matawan 1,492 06/27/2025 $540,000
147 County Rd, Cliffwood 2,056 05/25/2017 $360,000
477 Line Rd, Matawan 3,080 04/04/2019 $695,000
618 S Atlantic Ave, Matawan 2,584 10/30/2015 $370,000
40 Noble Pl, Matawan 3,464
622 S Atlantic Ave, Matawan 2,120
113 Rose St, Cliffwood 1,217 11/09/2018 $295,000
Parcel 12-13-QFARM (No address), Matawan 05/16/1991 $100,000
387 Lloyd Rd, Matawan 2,400 09/28/2010 $275,000