Monmouth County  »  723 Fort Plains Rd

723 Fort Plains Road, Howell, NJ 07731 Property Information

723 Fort Plains Road, Howell, NJ 07731 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

723 Fort Plains Road, Howell, NJ 07731
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 723 Fort Plains Road, Howell
Zip code 07731
County Monmouth
Municipality Howell Township
Block 135
Lot 3.01
Neighborhood Fort Plains

Sales & Tax Overview for 723 Fort Plains Road, Howell

Sale date 12/24/2021
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Current property tax $13,351

Lot & Building Information for 723 Fort Plains Road, Howell

Building sqft 3,744
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 2.75
Year built 1995

Bike Score

Zoning district Agricultural Rural Estate 2 Zone (ARE-2)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 723 Fort Plains Road, Howell

• • Improvements for 723 Fort Plains Road, Howell , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 723 Fort Plains Road, Howell

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 723 Fort Plains Road, Howell, NJ 07731?

723 Fort Plains Road, Howell, NJ 07731 was built in 1995 and has a total of 3,744 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 723 Fort Plains Road, Howell, NJ 07731 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $777,600, the tax amount paid for 723 Fort Plains Road, Howell, NJ 07731 is $12,900.

When was 723 Fort Plains Road, Howell, NJ 07731 last sold and what was the last sale price?

723 Fort Plains Road, Howell, NJ 07731 was last sold in 12/24/2021 for $1.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 723 Fort Plains Road, Howell

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 723 Fort Plains Road, Howell, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/24/2021 $1
09/28/2021 $675,000
06/19/2015 $477,500
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 723 Fort Plains Road, Howell with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 723 Fort Plains Road, Howell

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
12/24/2021 - D
05/19/2022 - R
Deeds from 10/01/1996 to Present
10/29/2021 - D
11/03/2021 - R
Mortgage 11/01/2051
09/28/2021 - D
11/03/2021 - R
Deeds from 10/01/1996 to Present
01/22/2021 - D
02/11/2021 - R
Mortgage
06/19/2015 - D
07/15/2015 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
05/26/2004 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 723 Fort Plains Road, Howell

Access detailed property tax data for 723 Fort Plains Road, Howell, NJ 07731. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $12,900
Current property tax $13,351
Market value $777,600

Assessment History for 723 Fort Plains Road, Howell

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 723 Fort Plains Road, Howell, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $777,600 $777,600 1.659 $12,900 +1.72%
2024 $741,200 $741,200 1.711 $12,682 +0.55%
2023 $703,400 $703,400 1.793 $12,612 +2.20%
2022 $610,900 $610,900 2.02 $12,340 -3.07%
2021 $575,300 $575,300 2.213 $12,731 -1.21%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 723 Fort Plains Road, Howell, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 723 Fort Plains Road, Howell to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Crawford Rodriguez Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-5 604 1.50
Aldrich Elementary School 4 Public 3-5 393 1.51
Howard C Johnson Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-5 395 1.52

Nearest middle schools

Alpha School NR Private 60 2.78
St. Aloysius School NR Private PK, K-8 325 2.81
Mother Seton Academy NR Private PK-8 226 3.35
Liberty Christian School NR Private PK-12 36 3.35
Coastal Learning Center NR Private 3-12 68 3.35

Nearest high schools

Alpha School NR Private 60 2.78
Talmudical Academy Of New Jersey NR Private 9-12 55 3.33
Bais Leah High School NR Private 9-12 240 3.35