Monmouth County  »  07746  »  Edinburgh Pl  »  426 Edinburgh Pl

426 Edinburgh Place, Marlboro, NJ 07746 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

426 Edinburgh Place, Marlboro, NJ 07746
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 426 Edinburgh Place, Marlboro
Zip code 07746
County Monmouth
Municipality Marlboro Township
Block 193.14
Lot 7
Neighborhood Wickatunk - Smocks Corners

Sales & Tax Overview for 426 Edinburgh Place, Marlboro

Sale date 09/25/2024
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Current property tax $9,257

Lot & Building Information for 426 Edinburgh Place, Marlboro

Building sqft 2,606
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.202
Year built 2014

Bike Score

Zoning district Planned Adult Community District (PAC-III)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 426 Edinburgh Place, Marlboro

• • Improvements for 426 Edinburgh Place, Marlboro , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 426 Edinburgh Place, Marlboro

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 426 Edinburgh Place, Marlboro, NJ 07746?

426 Edinburgh Place, Marlboro, NJ 07746 was built in 2014 and has a total of 2,606 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 426 Edinburgh Place, Marlboro, NJ 07746 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $423,100, the tax amount paid for 426 Edinburgh Place, Marlboro, NJ 07746 is $8,830.

When was 426 Edinburgh Place, Marlboro, NJ 07746 last sold and what was the last sale price?

426 Edinburgh Place, Marlboro, NJ 07746 was last sold in 09/25/2024 for $1.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 426 Edinburgh Place, Marlboro

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 426 Edinburgh Place, Marlboro, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/25/2024 $1
12/20/2013 $387,750
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 426 Edinburgh Place, Marlboro with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 426 Edinburgh Place, Marlboro

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
09/25/2024 - D
10/24/2024 - R
Deeds from 10/01/1996 to Present
12/20/2013 - D
12/23/2013 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 426 Edinburgh Place, Marlboro

Access detailed property tax data for 426 Edinburgh Place, Marlboro, NJ 07746. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $8,830
Current property tax $9,257
Market value $423,100

Assessment History for 426 Edinburgh Place, Marlboro

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 426 Edinburgh Place, Marlboro, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $423,100 $423,100 2.087 $8,830 -14.57%
2024 $423,100 $423,100 2.443 $10,336 +4.27%
2023 $423,100 $423,100 2.343 $9,913 +1.30%
2022 $423,100 $423,100 2.313 $9,786 +1.14%
2021 $423,100 $423,100 2.287 $9,676 +1.06%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 426 Edinburgh Place, Marlboro, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 426 Edinburgh Place, Marlboro to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Frank Defino Central Elementary School 9 Public K-5 526 0.58
Shepherd Center-Child Care NR Private K 0 0.78
Marlboro Elementary School 7 Public K-5 493 1.41
Cpc High Point School NR Private 1-12 200 1.65
Shalom Torah Academy NR Private PK-8 91 1.65

Nearest middle schools

Marlboro Middle School 6 Public 6-8 1,004 0.77
Collier High School NR Private 6-12 181 0.80
Cpc High Point School NR Private 1-12 200 1.65
Shalom Torah Academy NR Private PK-8 91 1.65
Solomon Schechter Day School NR Private PK-8 181 2.27

Nearest high schools

Collier High School NR Private 6-12 181 0.80
Marlboro High School 7 Public 9-12 1,816 1.20
Cpc High Point School NR Private 1-12 200 1.65