9 Midvale Avenue, Towaco, NJ 07082 Property Information
9 Midvale Avenue, Towaco, NJ 07082 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 9 Midvale Avenue, Towaco |
| Zip code | 07082 |
| County | Morris |
| Municipality | Montville Township |
| Block | 120 |
| Lot | 28.2 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 9 Midvale Avenue, Towaco
View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.
| Sale date | 05/20/2008 |
| Sale price | $900,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Current property tax | $18,338 |
Lot & Building Information for 9 Midvale Avenue, Towaco
| Building sqft | 4,996 |
| Building class | Residential (2) |
| Acreage | 3.11 |
| Year built | 2008 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.
Other Property Data for 9 Midvale Avenue, Towaco
Property reports include comprehensive occupancy, improvement and development information (where available).
Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
- • Improvements for 9 Midvale Avenue, Towaco , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 9 Midvale Avenue, Towaco
9 Midvale Avenue, Towaco, NJ 07082 was built in 2008 and has a total of 4,996 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 9 Midvale Avenue, Towaco, NJ 07082 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $911,000, the tax amount paid for 9 Midvale Avenue, Towaco, NJ 07082 is $17,928.
When was 9 Midvale Avenue, Towaco, NJ 07082 last sold and what was the last sale price?9 Midvale Avenue, Towaco, NJ 07082 was last sold in 05/20/2008 for $900,000.
Ownership Information
View detailed property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account.
Past Sales & Property History for 9 Midvale Avenue, Towaco
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 9 Midvale Avenue, Towaco, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 05/20/2008 | $900,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 9 Midvale Avenue, Towaco
To view the complete history of deeds, mortgages, assignments of leases and rents, and more, sign up for free. Available data goes back to 1966.
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 9 Midvale Avenue, Towaco
Access detailed property tax data for 9 Midvale Avenue, Towaco, NJ 07082. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Base tax | $17,928 |
| Current property tax | $18,338 |
| Market value | $911,000 |
Assessment History for 9 Midvale Avenue, Towaco
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 9 Midvale Avenue, Towaco, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $911,000 | $911,000 | 1.968 | $17,928 | -24.74% |
| 2024 | $911,000 | $911,000 | 2.615 | $23,823 | +2.19% |
| 2023 | $911,000 | $911,000 | 2.559 | $23,312 | +1.75% |
| 2022 | $911,000 | $911,000 | 2.515 | $22,912 | +1.37% |
| 2021 | $911,000 | $911,000 | 2.481 | $22,602 | +2.06% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 9 Midvale Avenue, Towaco, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | 0.2, AE, X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 9 Midvale Avenue, Towaco to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cedar Hill Elementary School | 9 | Public | PK, K-5 | 328 | 0.85 |
| Cedar Hill Elementary School | 9 | Public | PK, K-5 | 328 | 0.85 |
| Valley View Elementary School | 8 | Public | PK, K-5 | 365 | 0.96 |
| Valley View Elementary School | 8 | Public | PK, K-5 | 365 | 0.96 |
| St Pius X Elementary School | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 180 | 1.25 |
Nearest middle schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| St Pius X Elementary School | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 180 | 1.25 |
| Robert R Lazar Middle School | 8 | Public | 6-8 | 724 | 1.61 |
| Trinity Christian School | NR | Private | K-12 | 174 | 1.73 |
| Chapel Hill Academy | NR | Private | K-12 | 116 | 2.09 |
| Banyan School | NR | Private | 2-8 | 63 | 2.25 |
Nearest high schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Craig High School | NR | Private | 9-12 | 43 | 0.60 |
| Montville High School | 7 | Public | 9-12 | 1,112 | 1.41 |
| Trinity Christian School | NR | Private | K-12 | 174 | 1.73 |
| Chapel Hill Academy | NR | Private | K-12 | 116 | 2.09 |
| The Gramon School | NR | Private | 9-12 | 38 | 3.26 |
Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.
Neighbors for 9 Midvale Avenue, Towaco
Here are the neighbors for 9 Midvale Avenue, Towaco.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 156 Pine Brook Rd, Montville | 02/08/2005 | $1 | |
| 5 Plane CT, Towaco | 3,827 | 07/08/2022 | $1,270,000 |
| 174 Pine Brook Rd, Montville | 1,872 | 07/22/2016 | $510,000 |
| 34 Forest Pl, Towaco | 08/10/2005 | $241,500 | |
| 1 Plane CT, Towaco | 3,392 | 06/21/2013 | $1 |
| 12 Gunther S Vw, Towaco | 4,786 | 01/31/2013 | $10 |
| 8 Gunther S Vw, Towaco | 4,269 | 06/21/2006 | $550,000 |
| 14 Gunther S Vw, Towaco | 5,079 | 06/03/2024 | $4,800,000 |
| 94 Pine Brook Rd, Towaco | 3,480 | 08/03/2009 | $1 |
| 7 Plane CT, Towaco | 3,781 | 12/01/2009 | $890,000 |
| 3 Plane CT, Towaco | 3,486 | 07/28/2014 | $890,000 |
| 16 Gunther S Vw, Towaco | 5,456 | 04/27/2007 | $570,000 |
| 174 A Pine Brook Rd, Montville | 4,912 | 06/09/2015 | $968,000 |
| 156 A Pine Brook Rd, Montville | 3,292 | 07/29/2016 | $770,000 |
| 10 Gunther S Vw, Towaco | 6,010 | 10/14/2022 | $2,100,000 |