Morris County  »  07946  »  Heritage Rd  »  636 Heritage Rd

636 Heritage Road, Millington, NJ 07946 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

636 Heritage Road, Millington, NJ 07946
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 636 Heritage Road, Millington
Zip code 07946
County Morris
Municipality Long Hill Township
Block 10202
Lot 9

Sales & Tax Overview for 636 Heritage Road, Millington

Sale date 05/05/2010
Sale price $665,000
Arm's length
Property tax $16,630

Lot & Building Information for 636 Heritage Road, Millington

Building sqft 2,418
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.686
Year built 1979

Bike Score

Zoning district Residence Zone (R-2)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 636 Heritage Road, Millington

• • Improvements for 636 Heritage Road, Millington , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 636 Heritage Road, Millington

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 636 Heritage Road, Millington, NJ 07946?

636 Heritage Road, Millington, NJ 07946 was built in 1979 and has a total of 2,418 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 636 Heritage Road, Millington, NJ 07946 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $737,800, the tax amount paid for 636 Heritage Road, Millington, NJ 07946 is $16,630.

When was 636 Heritage Road, Millington, NJ 07946 last sold and what was the last sale price?

636 Heritage Road, Millington, NJ 07946 was last sold in 05/05/2010 for $665,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 636 Heritage Road, Millington

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 636 Heritage Road, Millington, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/05/2010 $665,000
04/18/2010 $665,000
10/19/1989 $340,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 636 Heritage Road, Millington with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 636 Heritage Road, Millington

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
12/30/2022 - D
01/10/2023 - R
Mortgage 12/30/2052
09/25/2020 - D
10/22/2020 - R
Mortgage
09/25/2020 - D
10/14/2020 - R
Mortgage 10/01/2040
05/05/2010 - D
06/30/2010 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
04/18/2010 - D
06/30/2010 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
10/19/1989 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 636 Heritage Road, Millington

Access detailed property tax data for 636 Heritage Road, Millington, NJ 07946. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $16,630
Market value $737,800

Assessment History for 636 Heritage Road, Millington

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 636 Heritage Road, Millington, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $737,800 $737,800 2.254 $16,630 +3.74%
2024 $715,000 $715,000 2.242 $16,030 +2.20%
2023 $698,700 $698,700 2.245 $15,686 +2.19%
2022 $677,100 $677,100 2.267 $15,350 -7.16%
2021 $671,000 $671,000 2.464 $16,533 +1.69%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 636 Heritage Road, Millington, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 636 Heritage Road, Millington to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Millington Elementary School 5 Public 2-5 352 0.71
St. Vincent De Paul School NR Private PK, K-8 127 1.14
St. Vincent De Paul School NR Private PK, K-8 127 1.14
HudsonWay Immersion School NR Private PK, K-5 0 1.18
HudsonWay Immersion School NR Private PK, K-5 0 1.18

Nearest middle schools

Central Middle School 8 Public 6-8 279 1.05
St. Vincent De Paul School NR Private PK, K-8 127 1.14
Devel L C Warren NR Public 1-12 139 1.79
Middle School 7 Public 6-8 538 2.25
St James School NR Private PK-8 217 2.98

Nearest high schools

Devel L C Warren NR Public 1-12 139 1.79
Watchung Hills Regional High School 6 Public 9-12 1,741 1.99
Ridge High School 8 Public 9-12 1,682 2.85
The Pingry School NR Private 6-12 841 2.98
Montgomery Academy NR Private 3-12 73 2.98

Neighbors for 636 Heritage Road, Millington

Here are the neighbors for 636 Heritage Road, Millington.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
580 Heritage Rd, Millington 2,114 01/24/2018 $590,000
34 Deer Run, Millington 2,566 08/11/2020 $756,000
560 Heritage Rd, Millington 2,114 03/22/2023 $755,000
35 Deer Run, Millington 2,274 08/09/1995 $335,000
632 Heritage Rd, Millington
26 Deer Run, Millington 2,490 07/19/2002 $555,000
688 Heritage Rd, Millington 3,665 08/30/1995 $444,000
1707 Valley Rd, Millington 1,380 08/01/2025 $615,000
10 Deer Run, Millington 2,163 07/19/2005 $708,000
53 Indian Run, Millington 1,721 07/23/2024
15 Indian Run, Millington 2,328 05/13/2010 $1
2 Deer Run, Millington 2,114 06/24/2022 $650,000
7 Indian Run, Millington 2,176 05/26/2009 $505,000
43 Deer Run, Millington 2,383 06/13/2022 $915,000
42 Deer Run, Millington 2,434 07/26/2017 $670,000
18 Deer Run, Millington 2,886 07/01/2015 $695,000
1663 Valley Rd, Millington 3,373 08/28/2001 $450,000
646 Heritage Rd, Millington 2,180
33 Indian Run, Millington 2,295 08/11/2017 $652,500
23 Indian Run, Millington 2,328