Morris County  »  07980  »  Poplar Dr  »  46 Poplar Dr

46 Poplar Drive, Stirling, NJ 07980 Property Information

46 Poplar Drive, Stirling, NJ 07980 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

46 Poplar Drive, Stirling, NJ 07980
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 46 Poplar Drive, Stirling
Zip code 07980
County Morris
Municipality Long Hill Township
Block 10502
Lot 1

Sales & Tax Overview for 46 Poplar Drive, Stirling

Sale date 09/09/1998
Sale price $224,900
Arm's length
Property tax $10,616

Lot & Building Information for 46 Poplar Drive, Stirling

Building sqft 1,574
Building class Commercial (4A)
Acreage 2.12

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 46 Poplar Drive, Stirling

• • Improvements for 46 Poplar Drive, Stirling , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 46 Poplar Drive, Stirling

How many square feet does 46 Poplar Drive, Stirling, NJ 07980 have?

This Commercial (4A) located at 46 Poplar Drive, Stirling, NJ 07980 has a total of 1,574 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 46 Poplar Drive, Stirling, NJ 07980 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $471,000, the tax amount paid for 46 Poplar Drive, Stirling, NJ 07980 is $10,616.

When was 46 Poplar Drive, Stirling, NJ 07980 last sold and what was the last sale price?

46 Poplar Drive, Stirling, NJ 07980 was last sold in 09/09/1998 for $224,900.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 46 Poplar Drive, Stirling

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 46 Poplar Drive, Stirling, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/09/1998 $224,900

Title Documents for 46 Poplar Drive, Stirling

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
09/09/1998 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 46 Poplar Drive, Stirling

Access detailed property tax data for 46 Poplar Drive, Stirling, NJ 07980. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $10,616
Market value $471,000

Assessment History for 46 Poplar Drive, Stirling

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 46 Poplar Drive, Stirling, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $471,000 $471,000 2.254 $10,616 +3.75%
2024 $456,400 $456,400 2.242 $10,232 +2.31%
2023 $445,500 $445,500 2.245 $10,001 +0.93%
2022 $437,100 $437,100 2.267 $9,909 +3.54%
2021 $388,400 $388,400 2.464 $9,570 +1.69%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 2,675
Median age 36.9
Average household income $241,157
Family households 71.2%
Occupied housing units 754
Owner occupied units 78.0%
Average number of people per household 3.51
Median year structure built 1975
Median value for units with a mortgage $711,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $585,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 46 Poplar Drive, Stirling, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 46 Poplar Drive, Stirling to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 46 Poplar Drive, Stirling

Here are the neighbors for 46 Poplar Drive, Stirling.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
126 Laurel Ave, Stirling 2,712 01/13/2016 $410,000
1153 Valley Rd, Stirling 77,196 02/06/1991 $1
1277-1283 Valley Rd, Stirling
1285 Valley Rd, Stirling
1297 Valley Rd, Stirling 1,798 04/28/2006 $850,000
86 Magnolia Ave, Stirling 2,088 06/28/2010 $480,000
129 Laurel Ave, Stirling 1,576 10/06/2023 $487,500
1229 Valley Rd, Stirling
1221 Valley Rd, Stirling 9,481 01/27/2007 $1
1311 Valley Rd, Stirling 1,516 09/28/2001 $154,500
140 Laurel Ave, Stirling 2,921 01/31/2007 $2