Morris County  »  07946  »  River Rd  »  282 River Rd

282 River Road, Millington, NJ 07946 Property Information

282 River Road, Millington, NJ 07946 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

282 River Road, Millington, NJ 07946
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 282 River Road, Millington
Zip code 07946
County Morris
Municipality Long Hill Township
Block 12202
Lot 29

Sales & Tax Overview for 282 River Road, Millington

Sale date 07/25/2018
Sale price $448,500
Arm's length
Property tax $11,286

Lot & Building Information for 282 River Road, Millington

Building sqft 1,638
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.439
Year built 1953

Bike Score

Zoning district Residence Zone (R-3)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 282 River Road, Millington

• • Improvements for 282 River Road, Millington , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 282 River Road, Millington

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 282 River Road, Millington, NJ 07946?

282 River Road, Millington, NJ 07946 was built in 1953 and has a total of 1,638 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 282 River Road, Millington, NJ 07946 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $503,400, the tax amount paid for 282 River Road, Millington, NJ 07946 is $11,346.

When was 282 River Road, Millington, NJ 07946 last sold and what was the last sale price?

282 River Road, Millington, NJ 07946 was last sold in 07/25/2018 for $448,500.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 282 River Road, Millington

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 282 River Road, Millington, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/25/2018 $448,500
05/21/2015 $370,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 282 River Road, Millington with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 282 River Road, Millington

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
08/06/2020 - D
08/17/2020 - R
Mortgage
07/22/2019 - D
08/15/2019 - R
Mortgage 08/01/2049
07/25/2018 - D
07/31/2018 - R
Mortgage 08/01/2048
07/25/2018 - D
07/31/2018 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
05/21/2015 - D
06/05/2015 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 282 River Road, Millington

Access detailed property tax data for 282 River Road, Millington, NJ 07946. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $11,286
Market value $503,400

Assessment History for 282 River Road, Millington

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 282 River Road, Millington, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $487,000 $487,000 2.242 $10,919 +7.39%
2023 $452,900 $452,900 2.245 $10,168 +2.82%
2022 $436,200 $436,200 2.267 $9,889 -1.71%
2021 $408,300 $408,300 2.464 $10,061 +1.69%
2020 $408,300 $408,300 2.423 $9,893 +1.67%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 282 River Road, Millington, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 282 River Road, Millington to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Zimmer Preschool NR Private PK, K-1 28 0.22
Zimmer Preschool NR Private PK, K-1 28 0.22
Millington Elementary School 5 Public 2-5 352 0.88
Cedar Hill School 9 Public K-5 520 1.98
St. Vincent De Paul School NR Private PK, K-8 127 2.00

Nearest middle schools

Central Middle School 8 Public 6-8 279 1.82
St. Vincent De Paul School NR Private PK, K-8 127 2.00
Devel L C Warren NR Public 1-12 139 2.03
St James School NR Private PK-8 217 2.03
The Pingry School NR Private 6-12 841 2.03

Nearest high schools

Devel L C Warren NR Public 1-12 139 2.03
The Pingry School NR Private 6-12 841 2.03
Montgomery Academy NR Private 3-12 73 2.03
Ridge High School 8 Public 9-12 1,682 2.13