30 Ridge Road, Chatham, NJ 07928 Property Information
30 Ridge Road, Chatham, NJ 07928 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 30 Ridge Road, Chatham |
| Zip code | 07928 |
| County | Morris |
| Municipality | Long Hill Township |
| Block | 13605 |
| Lot | 1.01 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 30 Ridge Road, Chatham
| Sale date | 10/16/2003 |
| Sale price | $725,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $16,488 |
Lot & Building Information for 30 Ridge Road, Chatham
| Building sqft | 2,500 |
| Building class | Residential (2) |
| Acreage | 0.96 |
| Year built | 1930 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 30 Ridge Road, Chatham
- • Improvements for 30 Ridge Road, Chatham , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 30 Ridge Road, Chatham
30 Ridge Road, Chatham, NJ 07928 was built in 1930 and has a total of 2,500 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 30 Ridge Road, Chatham, NJ 07928 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $735,400, the tax amount paid for 30 Ridge Road, Chatham, NJ 07928 is $16,575.
When was 30 Ridge Road, Chatham, NJ 07928 last sold and what was the last sale price?30 Ridge Road, Chatham, NJ 07928 was last sold in 10/16/2003 for $725,000.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 30 Ridge Road, Chatham
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 30 Ridge Road, Chatham, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10/16/2003 | $725,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 30 Ridge Road, Chatham
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 30 Ridge Road, Chatham
Access detailed property tax data for 30 Ridge Road, Chatham, NJ 07928. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Property tax | $16,488 |
| Market value | $735,400 |
Assessment History for 30 Ridge Road, Chatham
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 30 Ridge Road, Chatham, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $711,600 | $711,600 | 2.242 | $15,954 | +2.40% |
| 2023 | $694,000 | $694,000 | 2.245 | $15,580 | +1.92% |
| 2022 | $674,300 | $674,300 | 2.267 | $15,286 | +9.67% |
| 2021 | $565,700 | $565,700 | 2.464 | $13,939 | +1.69% |
| 2020 | $565,700 | $565,700 | 2.423 | $13,707 | +1.89% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 30 Ridge Road, Chatham, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 30 Ridge Road, Chatham to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Primrose School of Berkeley Heights | NR | Private | PK-K | 64 | 0.68 |
| William Woodruff Elementary School | NR | Public | K-2 | 234 | 0.86 |
| FlexSchool | NR | Private | 5-12 | 0 | 1.21 |
| Flex School | NR | Private | 5-12 | 34 | 1.22 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FlexSchool | NR | Private | 5-12 | 0 | 1.21 |
| Flex School | NR | Private | 5-12 | 34 | 1.22 |
| Columbia Middle School | 9 | Public | 6-8 | 560 | 1.28 |
| New Providence Middle School | 7 | Public | 7-8 | 398 | 1.97 |
| The Academy of Our Lady of Peace | NR | Private | PK-8 | 146 | 2.14 |
Nearest high schools