Morris County  »  07980  »  Forest Dr  »  5 Forest Dr

5 Forest Drive, Stirling, NJ 07980 Property Information

5 Forest Drive, Stirling, NJ 07980 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

5 Forest Drive, Stirling, NJ 07980
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5 Forest Drive, Stirling
Zip code 07980
County Morris
Municipality Long Hill Township
Block 14205
Lot 12

Sales & Tax Overview for 5 Forest Drive, Stirling

Sale date 04/29/2026
Sale price $837,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $11,054

Lot & Building Information for 5 Forest Drive, Stirling

Building sqft 2,163
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.551
Year built 1964

Bike Score

Zoning district Residence Zone (R-2)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 5 Forest Drive, Stirling

• • Improvements for 5 Forest Drive, Stirling , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5 Forest Drive, Stirling

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 5 Forest Drive, Stirling, NJ 07980?

5 Forest Drive, Stirling, NJ 07980 was built in 1964 and has a total of 2,163 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 5 Forest Drive, Stirling, NJ 07980 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $501,500, the tax amount paid for 5 Forest Drive, Stirling, NJ 07980 is $11,303.

When was 5 Forest Drive, Stirling, NJ 07980 last sold and what was the last sale price?

5 Forest Drive, Stirling, NJ 07980 was last sold in 04/29/2026 for $837,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5 Forest Drive, Stirling

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5 Forest Drive, Stirling, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/29/2026 $837,000
01/03/2008 $537,500
12/17/1998 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 5 Forest Drive, Stirling with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 5 Forest Drive, Stirling

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
04/29/2026 - D
04/29/2026 - R
Mortgage 05/01/2056
04/29/2026 - D
04/29/2026 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
01/03/2008 - D
01/17/2008 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
12/17/1998 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5 Forest Drive, Stirling

Access detailed property tax data for 5 Forest Drive, Stirling, NJ 07980. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $11,304
Current property tax $11,054
Market value $501,500

Assessment History for 5 Forest Drive, Stirling

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5 Forest Drive, Stirling, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $501,500 $501,500 2.254 $11,304 +3.27%
2024 $488,200 $488,200 2.242 $10,945 +1.95%
2023 $478,200 $478,200 2.245 $10,736 +4.79%
2022 $451,900 $451,900 2.267 $10,245 +1.31%
2021 $410,400 $410,400 2.464 $10,112 +1.69%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5 Forest Drive, Stirling, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5 Forest Drive, Stirling to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Hudsonway Immersion School NR Private PK-6 120 0.32
Hudsonway Immersion School NR Private PK-6 120 0.32
St. Vincent De Paul School NR Private PK, K-8 127 0.51
St. Vincent De Paul School NR Private PK, K-8 127 0.51
HudsonWay Immersion School NR Private PK, K-5 0 0.54

Nearest middle schools

Central Middle School 8 Public 6-8 279 0.37
St. Vincent De Paul School NR Private PK, K-8 127 0.51
The Pingry School NR Private 6-12 841 3.08
Montgomery Academy NR Private 3-12 73 3.08
St James School NR Private PK-8 217 3.08

Nearest high schools

Watchung Hills Regional High School 6 Public 9-12 1,741 2.43
Ridge High School 8 Public 9-12 1,682 2.63
The Pingry School NR Private 6-12 841 3.08