Morris County  »  07444  »  Manor Ave  »  38 Manor Ave

38 Manor Avenue, Pompton Plains, NJ 07444 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

38 Manor Avenue, Pompton Plains, NJ 07444
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 38 Manor Avenue, Pompton Plains
Zip code 07444
County Morris
Municipality Pequannock Township
Block 1903
Lot 37

Sales & Tax Overview for 38 Manor Avenue, Pompton Plains

Sale date 05/17/2023
Sale price $435,000
Arm's length
Property tax $10,056

Lot & Building Information for 38 Manor Avenue, Pompton Plains

Building sqft 2,077
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.217
Year built 1940
Stories 1

Bike Score

Zoning district 1/4 Acre Residential (R-11)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 38 Manor Avenue, Pompton Plains

• • Improvements for 38 Manor Avenue, Pompton Plains , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 38 Manor Avenue, Pompton Plains

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 38 Manor Avenue, Pompton Plains, NJ 07444?

38 Manor Avenue, Pompton Plains, NJ 07444 was built in 1940 and has a total of 2,077 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 38 Manor Avenue, Pompton Plains, NJ 07444 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $546,800, the tax amount paid for 38 Manor Avenue, Pompton Plains, NJ 07444 is $10,055.

When was 38 Manor Avenue, Pompton Plains, NJ 07444 last sold and what was the last sale price?

38 Manor Avenue, Pompton Plains, NJ 07444 was last sold in 05/17/2023 for $435,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 38 Manor Avenue, Pompton Plains

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 38 Manor Avenue, Pompton Plains, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/17/2023 $435,000

Title Documents for 38 Manor Avenue, Pompton Plains

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
08/23/2025 - D
09/10/2025 - R
Mortgage 09/01/2055
06/05/2023 - D
06/12/2023 - R
Mortgage 06/01/2053
05/17/2023 - D
06/12/2023 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 38 Manor Avenue, Pompton Plains

Access detailed property tax data for 38 Manor Avenue, Pompton Plains, NJ 07444. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $10,056
Market value $546,800

Assessment History for 38 Manor Avenue, Pompton Plains

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 38 Manor Avenue, Pompton Plains, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $546,800 $546,800 1.839 $10,056 +8.68%
2024 $507,000 $507,000 1.825 $9,253 +1.09%
2023 $498,000 $498,000 1.838 $9,153 -0.65%
2022 $362,000 $362,000 2.545 $9,213 +1.92%
2021 $362,000 $362,000 2.497 $9,039 +1.30%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 38 Manor Avenue, Pompton Plains, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 38 Manor Avenue, Pompton Plains to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Netherlands Reformed Christian School NR Private PK-12 180 0.46
North Boulevard Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-5 335 0.47
North Boulevard Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-5 335 0.47
Hillview Elementary School 10 Public K-5 304 0.68

Nearest middle schools

Pequannock Valley Middle School 7 Public 6-8 481 0.59
Chancellor Academy NR Private 6-12 72 0.64
AL-Ghazaly Jr./Sr. High School NR Private 7-12 334 1.56
Kolbe Immaculata School NR Private 1-8 38 1.64

Nearest high schools

Pequannock Twp High School 7 Public 9-12 668 0.62
Chancellor Academy NR Private 6-12 72 0.64
AL-Ghazaly Jr./Sr. High School NR Private 7-12 334 1.56
Windsor School NR Private 9-12 37 2.55

Neighbors for 38 Manor Avenue, Pompton Plains

Here are the neighbors for 38 Manor Avenue, Pompton Plains.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
28 Manor Ave, Pompton Plains 2,078 12/06/1990 $215,000
24 Manor Ave, Pompton Plains 2,207 06/30/2000 $250,000
22 Manor Ave, Pompton Plains 1,990 07/02/2021 $692,000
593-597 Turnpike, Pompton Plains 06/30/2005 $591,960
8 Poplar Ave, Pompton Plains 1,347 06/02/2023 $625,000
298 Boulevard, Pompton Plains 1,874 03/20/2026 $625,000
300 Boulevard, Pompton Plains 1,853 12/27/2011 $362,000
599 Turnpike, Pompton Plains 09/26/2018 $2,000,000
601 Turnpike, Pompton Plains 09/26/2018 $2,000,000
575 Turnpike, Pompton Plains 04/19/2023
36 Manor Ave, Pompton Plains 1,665 03/27/2002 $319,000
34 Manor Ave, Pompton Plains 1,790 04/03/2026 $1
20 Manor Ave, Pompton Plains 1,830 12/26/2017 $1
581-591 Turnpike, Pompton Plains 9,000 09/13/2007 $260,000
46 Manor Ave, Pompton Plains 1,576 01/09/2014 $410,000
603-605 Turnpike, Pompton Plains 09/26/2018 $2,000,000
32 Manor Ave, Pompton Plains 1,651 04/11/1986 $147,000
30 Manor Ave, Pompton Plains 1,335 05/12/2000 $225,000
26 Manor Ave, Pompton Plains 1,355
18 Manor Ave, Pompton Plains 1,404 09/15/1998 $202,500