Morris County  »  07444  »  Turnpike  »  593-597 Turnpike

593-597 Turnpike, Pompton Plains, NJ 07444 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

593-597 Turnpike, Pompton Plains, NJ 07444
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 593-597 Turnpike, Pompton Plains
Zip code 07444
County Morris
Municipality Pequannock Township
Block 1904
Lot 4

Sales & Tax Overview for 593-597 Turnpike, Pompton Plains

Sale date 06/30/2005
Sale price $591,960
Arm's length
Property tax $10,274

Lot & Building Information for 593-597 Turnpike, Pompton Plains

Building class Commercial (4A)
Acreage 0.198
Stories 1

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 593-597 Turnpike, Pompton Plains

• • Improvements for 593-597 Turnpike, Pompton Plains , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 593-597 Turnpike, Pompton Plains

What is the assessed value of 593-597 Turnpike, Pompton Plains, NJ 07444 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $558,700, the tax amount paid for 593-597 Turnpike, Pompton Plains, NJ 07444 is $10,274.

When was 593-597 Turnpike, Pompton Plains, NJ 07444 last sold and what was the last sale price?

593-597 Turnpike, Pompton Plains, NJ 07444 was last sold in 06/30/2005 for $591,960.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 593-597 Turnpike, Pompton Plains

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 593-597 Turnpike, Pompton Plains, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/30/2005 $591,960

Title Documents for 593-597 Turnpike, Pompton Plains

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
06/30/2005 - D
08/08/2005 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 593-597 Turnpike, Pompton Plains

Access detailed property tax data for 593-597 Turnpike, Pompton Plains, NJ 07444. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $10,274
Market value $558,700

Assessment History for 593-597 Turnpike, Pompton Plains

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 593-597 Turnpike, Pompton Plains, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $558,700 $558,700 1.839 $10,274 +0.88%
2024 $558,100 $558,100 1.825 $10,185 +6.81%
2023 $518,800 $518,800 1.838 $9,536 -32.62%
2022 $556,100 $556,100 2.545 $14,153 +1.92%
2021 $556,100 $556,100 2.497 $13,886 +1.30%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 10,971
Median age 53.6
Average household income $156,983
Family households 55.6%
Occupied housing units 4,691
Owner occupied units 81.2%
Average number of people per household 2.29
Median year structure built 1975
Median value for units with a mortgage $618,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $431,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 593-597 Turnpike, Pompton Plains, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 593-597 Turnpike, Pompton Plains to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 593-597 Turnpike, Pompton Plains

Here are the neighbors for 593-597 Turnpike, Pompton Plains.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
16 Poplar Ave, Pompton Plains 2,738 07/12/2007 $645,000
40 Poplar Ave, Pompton Plains 2,331 02/17/2022 $810,000
14 Poplar Ave, Pompton Plains 1,250 07/20/2009 $290,000
8 Poplar Ave, Pompton Plains 1,347 06/02/2023 $625,000
24 Poplar Ave, Pompton Plains 1,344
38 Poplar Ave, Pompton Plains 2,110 03/19/2004 $378,000
38 Manor Ave, Pompton Plains 2,077 05/17/2023 $435,000
26 Poplar Ave, Pompton Plains 1,258 09/27/2024 $550,000