Somerset County  »  08873  »  Brenner CT  »  7 Brenner CT

7 Brenner Court, Somerset, NJ 08873 Property Information

7 Brenner Court, Somerset, NJ 08873 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

7 Brenner Court, Somerset, NJ 08873
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 7 Brenner Court, Somerset
Zip code 08873
County Somerset
Municipality Franklin Township
Block 507.38
Lot 19.06

Sales & Tax Overview for 7 Brenner Court, Somerset

Sale date 12/29/2008
Sale price $815,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $20,756

Lot & Building Information for 7 Brenner Court, Somerset

Building sqft 4,021
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.92
Year built 2008

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential (R-40)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 7 Brenner Court, Somerset

• • Improvements for 7 Brenner Court, Somerset , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 7 Brenner Court, Somerset

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 7 Brenner Court, Somerset, NJ 08873?

7 Brenner Court, Somerset, NJ 08873 was built in 2008 and has a total of 4,021 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 7 Brenner Court, Somerset, NJ 08873 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,141,700, the tax amount paid for 7 Brenner Court, Somerset, NJ 08873 is $19,157.

When was 7 Brenner Court, Somerset, NJ 08873 last sold?

7 Brenner Court, Somerset, NJ 08873 was last sold in 10/30/2024.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 7 Brenner Court, Somerset

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 7 Brenner Court, Somerset, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/29/2008 $815,000

Title Documents for 7 Brenner Court, Somerset

Date Amount Grantor Grantee Document
10/30/2024 - D
12/29/2008 - D
01/08/2009 - R
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 7 Brenner Court, Somerset

Access detailed property tax data for 7 Brenner Court, Somerset, NJ 08873. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $19,957
Current property tax $20,756
Market value $1,141,700

Assessment History for 7 Brenner Court, Somerset

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 7 Brenner Court, Somerset, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $906,800 $906,800 1.748 $15,851 +2.63%
2023 $826,800 $826,800 1.868 $15,445 +0.93%
2022 $776,800 $776,800 1.97 $15,303 -3.17%
2021 $736,800 $736,800 2.145 $15,804 -2.37%
2020 $736,800 $736,800 2.197 $16,187 -0.21%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 7 Brenner Court, Somerset, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 7 Brenner Court, Somerset to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Thomas Edison EnergySmart Charter School 10 Charter K-12 604 0.88
Somerset Bible Baptist Christian Academy NR Private K-12 80 1.34
Cedar Hill Prep School NR Private PK-8 239 1.66
Cedar Hill Prep School NR Private PK-8 239 1.66
Somerset Bible Baptist Christian AC NR Private K-12 82 1.66

Nearest middle schools

Sampson G Smith School 3 Public 6-8 706 1.55
Cedar Hill Prep School NR Private PK-8 239 1.66
Somerset Bible Baptist Christian AC NR Private K-12 82 1.66

Nearest high schools

Franklin Twp High School 3 Public 9-12 2,220 1.16
Somerset Bible Baptist Christian AC NR Private K-12 82 1.66
Rutgers Preparatory School NR Private PK-12 623 1.66

Neighbors for 7 Brenner Court, Somerset

Here are the neighbors for 7 Brenner Court, Somerset.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
12 Spangenberg Ln, Somerset 2,275 08/19/2013 $417,691
4 Brenner CT, Somerset 3,629 04/06/2021 $870,000
607 Post Ln, Somerset 3,017 04/25/2013 $418,500
605 Post Ln, Somerset 1,860 09/16/2024 $170,000
18 Spangenberg Ln, Somerset 2,246 10/30/2013 $473,583
8 Brenner CT, Somerset 01/08/2010 $1
611 Post Ln, Somerset 1,860 01/28/2022 $500,000
14 Spangenberg Ln, Somerset 3,487 09/20/2012 $585,550
2 Schindler CT, Somerset 2,849 09/18/2014 $549,024
4 Schindler CT, Somerset 3,487 10/23/2014 $599,950
2 Spangenberg Ln, Somerset 3,113 09/20/2011 $490,000
10 Spangenberg Ln, Somerset 3,169 03/27/2009 $543,984
6 Brenner CT, Somerset 3,654 03/24/2008 $735,000
4 Spangenberg Ln, Somerset 3,498 02/28/2023 $705,000
16 Spangenberg Ln, Somerset 3,087 09/22/2010 $495,459
615 Post Ln, Somerset 1,690 05/31/2023 $559,000
6 Spangenberg Ln, Somerset 2,863 07/12/2011 $477,500
613 Post Ln, Somerset 2,217 07/22/2014 $425,000
609 Post Ln, Somerset 2,458 06/18/2018 $499,000
603 Post Ln, Somerset 2,458 05/30/2012 $401,000