Union County  »  53 Division Ave

53 Division Avenue, Summit, NJ 07901 Property Information

53 Division Avenue, Summit, NJ 07901 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

53 Division Avenue, Summit, NJ 07901
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 53 Division Avenue, Summit
Zip code 07901
County Union
Municipality New Providence Borough
Block 121
Lot 26.01

Sales & Tax Overview for 53 Division Avenue, Summit

Sale date 02/28/2023
Sale price $4,762,143
Arm's length
Property tax $107,654

Lot & Building Information for 53 Division Avenue, Summit

Building sqft 21,000
Building class Apartment-Other (029)
Acreage 3.036
Year built 2006
Units 18

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 53 Division Avenue, Summit

• • Improvements for 53 Division Avenue, Summit , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 53 Division Avenue, Summit

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 53 Division Avenue, Summit, NJ 07901?

53 Division Avenue, Summit, NJ 07901 was built in 2006 and has a total of 21,000 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 53 Division Avenue, Summit, NJ 07901 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,085,500, the tax amount paid for 53 Division Avenue, Summit, NJ 07901 is $109,321.

When was 53 Division Avenue, Summit, NJ 07901 last sold and what was the last sale price?

53 Division Avenue, Summit, NJ 07901 was last sold in 02/28/2023 for $4,762,143.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 18 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 53 Division Avenue, Summit

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 53 Division Avenue, Summit, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/28/2023 $4,762,143
12/29/2020 $6,500,000
03/15/2006 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 53 Division Avenue, Summit with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 53 Division Avenue, Summit

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
02/28/2023 - D
03/03/2023 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
12/30/2020 - D
01/13/2021 - R
Mortgage
12/30/2020 - D
01/13/2021 - R
Mortgage
12/29/2020 - D
01/13/2021 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
03/15/2006 - D
03/24/2006 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 53 Division Avenue, Summit

Access detailed property tax data for 53 Division Avenue, Summit, NJ 07901. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $107,654
Market value $2,085,500

Assessment History for 53 Division Avenue, Summit

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 53 Division Avenue, Summit, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $2,085,500 $2,085,500 5.162 $107,654 +3.10%
2023 $2,085,500 $2,085,500 5.007 $104,421 +1.40%
2022 $2,085,500 $2,085,500 4.938 $102,982 +0.73%
2021 $2,085,500 $2,085,500 4.902 $102,231 +0.04%
2020 $2,085,500 $2,085,500 4.9 $102,190 +0.62%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 24,502
Median age 40
Average household income $295,449
Family households 73.0%
Occupied housing units 9,004
Owner occupied units 69.0%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1954
Median value for units with a mortgage $976,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $921,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 53 Division Avenue, Summit, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) A, X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 53 Division Avenue, Summit to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 53 Division Avenue, Summit

Here are the neighbors for 53 Division Avenue, Summit.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
15 6th St, New Providence 2,497 06/30/2005 $735,000
96 Maple St, New Providence 4,668 07/21/2016 $1,115,000
110 Maple St, New Providence 2,332 09/10/2015 $645,000
161 Mountain Ave, Summit 3,846 05/13/2005 $710,000
11 6th St, New Providence 2,458 03/07/2006 $778,500
321 Mountain Ave, Summit 4,016 07/06/2021 $1,200,000