New York City  »  11204  »  72nd St  »  1941 72nd St

1941 72nd Street #3a, Brooklyn, NY 11204 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1941 72nd Street #3a, Brooklyn, NY 11204 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1941 72nd Street #3a
Neighborhood Bensonhurst
Zip code 11204
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 06184-1103

Sales & Tax Overview for 1941 72nd Street #3a, Brooklyn

Purchase date 09/28/2006
Purchase price $560,038
Tax class
Estimated property tax $8,788

Lot & Building Information for 1941 72nd Street #3a, Brooklyn

Lot sq. ft. 3,000
Lot dimensions 30 ft x 100 ft
Property type Condo - Residential Unit in 1-3 Story Building (R3)
Building sqft 1,143
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 3
Year built 2006
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 1941 72nd Street #3a, Brooklyn

Residential units (DOF) 1

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 20
Community district 11

Unit Overview

Unit # 3A
Square feet 1,143
Condo complex 301623

Other Property Data for 1941 72nd Street #3a, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 1941 72nd Street #3a, Brooklyn, NY 11204, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 1941 72nd Street #3a, Brooklyn, NY 11204, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 1941 72nd Street #3a, Brooklyn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1941 72nd Street #3a, Brooklyn, NY 11204?

1941 72nd Street #3a, Brooklyn, NY 11204 was built in 2006 and has a total of 1,143 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1941 72nd Street #3a, Brooklyn, NY 11204 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $62,656, the tax amount paid for 1941 72nd Street #3a, Brooklyn, NY 11204 is $8,360. For the next year, the tax amount for 1941 72nd Street #3a, Brooklyn, NY 11204 is estimated at $8,788.

When was 1941 72nd Street #3a, Brooklyn, NY 11204 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1941 72nd Street #3a, Brooklyn, NY 11204 was last sold in 09/28/2006 for $560,038.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 1 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 1941 72nd Street #3a, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 1941 72nd Street #3a, Brooklyn, NY 11204
Find out who owns 1941 72nd Street #3a, Brooklyn, NY 11204.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 1941 72nd Street #3a, Brooklyn, NY 11204
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1941 72nd Street #3a, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1941 72nd Street #3a, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/28/2006 $560,038

Title Documents for 1941 72nd Street #3a, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/26/2017 - D
11/01/2017 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2017103101650001)
01/26/2009 - D
03/27/2009 - R
Agreement
(2009031700307003)
01/26/2009 - D
03/27/2009 - R
Mortgage
(2009031700307002)
01/08/2009 - D
03/27/2009 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2009031700307001)
10/26/2006 - D
01/25/2007 - R
Partial Release of Mortgage
(2007011601338001)
09/28/2006 - D
11/06/2006 - R
Amended Declaration
(2006103001029001)
09/28/2006 - D
10/11/2006 - R
Mortgage
(2006100401987003)
09/28/2006 - D
10/11/2006 - R
Power of Attorney
(2006100401987002)
09/28/2006 - D
10/11/2006 - R
Deed
(2006100401987001)
09/13/2006 - D
09/18/2006 - R
Maps
(2006091400477002)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1941 72nd Street #3a, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 1941 72nd Street #3a, Brooklyn, NY 11204. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $8,360
Estimated property tax: $8,788
Tax assessor's market value: $1,044,262
Assessed value: $62,656

Assessment History for 1941 72nd Street #3a, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1941 72nd Street #3a, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $1,044,262 $62,656 $42,133 19.843% $8,360 $8,360 +4.72%
2024/25 $824,752 $49,485 $39,749 20.085% $7,984 $7,984 +6.00%
2023/24 $728,820 $43,729 $37,500 20.085% $7,532 $7,532 +0.48%
2022/23 $671,860 $40,312 $36,910 20.309% $7,496 $7,496 +23.68%
2021/22 $618,565 $37,114 $30,363 19.963% $7,368 $6,061 +26.67%

Permits for 1941 72nd Street #3a, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 1941 72nd Street #3a, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

No recorded permits for this property.

Bensonhurst Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Bensonhurst so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Bensonhurst and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.

Median Sale Price
$730,000
4.3% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$739
13.1% YoY
Brooklyn Median Sale Price
$885,000
2.5% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station 20th Ave & 64th St at NE Corner
Station lines N
Distance (miles) 0.419
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Bay Ridge Py/20 Av
Line B4
Distance (miles) 0.17

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. 247 8 No Public K-5 710 0.20
P.S. 205 Clarion 7 No Public PK, K-5 1,156 0.22
P.S. 205 Clarion 7 No Public PK, K-5 1,156 0.22
P.S. 186 Dr Irving A Gladstone 6 No Public K-5 999 0.24
Yeshiva Ketana of Bensonhurst NR No Private PK, K-10 0 0.26