New York City  »  10026  »  W 112th St  »  317 W 112th St

317 West 112th Street, New York, NY 10026 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

317 West 112th Street, New York, NY 10026 2
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 317 West 112th Street
Neighborhood Harlem
Zip code 10026
Borough Manhattan
Block & lot 01847-0011

Sales & Tax Overview for 317 West 112th Street, New York

Purchase date 04/15/2021
Purchase price $2,890,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $8,342

Lot & Building Information for 317 West 112th Street, New York

Lot sq. ft. 1,682
Lot dimensions 16.67 ft x 100.92 ft
Property type Three Families (C0)
Building sqft 3,333
Building dimensions 16.67 ft x 50.83 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 3
Structure type Brownstone
Building material Brick
Exterior wall Brick/masonry
Basement type Full
Year built 1900
Year last altered 1999
Frontage(s) West 112 Street (wide)
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 317 West 112th Street, New York

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 3
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 3
Community district 10
Closest police station 0.49 Miles
Closest fire station 0.32 Miles

Other Property Data for 317 West 112th Street, New York

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 317 West 112th Street, New York, NY 10026, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 317 West 112th Street, New York, NY 10026, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 317 West 112th Street, New York

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 317 West 112th Street, New York, NY 10026?

317 West 112th Street, New York, NY 10026 was built in 1900 and has a total of 3,333 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 317 West 112th Street, New York, NY 10026 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $269,340, the tax amount paid for 317 West 112th Street, New York, NY 10026 is $7,870. For the next year, the tax amount for 317 West 112th Street, New York, NY 10026 is estimated at $8,342.

When was 317 West 112th Street, New York, NY 10026 last sold and what was the last sale price?

317 West 112th Street, New York, NY 10026 was last sold in 04/15/2021 for $2,890,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 3 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 317 West 112th Street, New York

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 317 West 112th Street, New York, NY 10026
Find out who owns 317 West 112th Street, New York, NY 10026.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 317 West 112th Street, New York, NY 10026
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 317 West 112th Street, New York

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 317 West 112th Street, New York, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/15/2021 $2,890,000
03/20/2017 $3,075,000
09/22/2014 $2
       
       
Unlock the complete sales history for 317 West 112th Street, New York with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 317 West 112th Street, New York

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
04/15/2021 - D
05/24/2021 - R
Deed
(2021051700351001)
04/04/2017 - D
04/11/2017 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2017040400369001)
03/20/2017 - D
03/30/2017 - R
Deed
(2017032901324001)
11/06/2014 - D
11/19/2014 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2014110600827001)
09/22/2014 - D
10/17/2014 - R
Mortgage
(2014100602700002)
09/22/2014 - D
10/17/2014 - R
Deed
(2014100602700001)
09/06/2011 - D
09/21/2011 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2011090601325001)
08/09/2011 - D
09/16/2011 - R
Agreement
(2011090700226003)
08/09/2011 - D
09/16/2011 - R
Mortgage
(2011090700226002)
07/18/2011 - D
09/16/2011 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2011090700226001)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 317 West 112th Street, New York

Access detailed property tax data for 317 West 112th Street, New York, NY 10026. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $7,870
Estimated property tax: $8,342
Tax assessor's market value: $4,489,000
Assessed value: $269,340

Assessment History for 317 West 112th Street, New York

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 317 West 112th Street, New York, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $4,489,000 $269,340 $39,662 19.843% $7,870 $7,870 -1.20%
2024/25 $4,270,000 $256,200 $39,661 20.085% $7,966 $7,966 +0.76%
2023/24 $4,744,000 $284,640 $39,362 20.085% $7,906 $7,906 +4.83%
2022/23 $5,031,000 $301,860 $37,135 20.309% $7,542 $7,542 +7.83%
2021/22 $4,076,000 $244,560 $35,034 19.963% $6,994 $6,994 +0.55%

Permits for 317 West 112th Street, New York

The complete history of permits filed for 317 West 112th Street, New York, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
06/16/2017 Alteration type 2
06/16/2017 Alteration type 2
03/20/2002 Alteration type 1
02/23/2001 Alteration type 1
01/05/2001 Alteration type 1
04/15/1999 Alteration type 1
11/04/1998 Alteration type 1
Unlock the complete permit history for 317 West 112th Street, New York with a free account.
Sign up

Harlem Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Harlem so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Harlem and compare it to other neighborhoods in Manhattan.

Median Sale Price
$555,000
-14.5% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$883
-6.6% YoY
Manhattan Median Sale Price
$1,200,000
9.3% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Manhattan and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Frederick Douglass Blvd & Cathedral Pkwy at SW Corner
Station lines B-C
Distance (miles) 0.109