6300 Main Street, South Amboy, NJ 08879 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 6300 Main Street, South Amboy |
| Zip code | 08879 |
| County | Middlesex |
| Municipality | Sayreville Borough |
| Block | 279 |
| Lot | 3 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 6300 Main Street, South Amboy
| Property tax | $31,696 |
Lot & Building Information for 6300 Main Street, South Amboy
| Building sqft | 11,415 |
| Building class | Store |
| Acreage | 0.565 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 6300 Main Street, South Amboy
- • Improvements for 6300 Main Street, South Amboy , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 6300 Main Street, South Amboy
This Store (SCILSR) located at 6300 Main Street, South Amboy, NJ 08879 has a total of 11,415 square feet.
What is the market value of 6300 Main Street, South Amboy, NJ 08879?The current market value is $506,400.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 6300 Main Street, South Amboy
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 6300 Main Street, South Amboy, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
No recorded sales for this property.
Title Documents for 6300 Main Street, South Amboy
Data not available for this property.
Property Taxes for 6300 Main Street, South Amboy
Access detailed property tax data for 6300 Main Street, South Amboy, NJ 08879. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Property tax | $31,696 |
| Market value | $506,400 |
Assessment History for 6300 Main Street, South Amboy
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 6300 Main Street, South Amboy, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $506,400 | $506,400 | 6.259 | $31,696 | +2.52% |
| 2024 | $506,400 | $506,400 | 6.105 | $30,916 | +2.85% |
| 2023 | $506,400 | $506,400 | 5.936 | $30,060 | +7.05% |
| 2022 | $506,400 | $506,400 | 5.545 | $28,080 | +1.11% |
| 2021 | $506,400 | $506,400 | 5.484 | $27,771 | +2.60% |
Demographics by Zip Code
| Total population | 23,556 |
| Median age | 41 |
| Average household income | $110,107 |
| Family households | 68.2% |
| Occupied housing units | 9,344 |
| Owner occupied units | 62.9% |
| Average number of people per household | 2.51 |
| Median year structure built | 1960 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $387,200 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $395,200 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 6300 Main Street, South Amboy, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | 0.2, AE (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 6300 Main Street, South Amboy to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 6300 Main Street, South Amboy
Here are the neighbors for 6300 Main Street, South Amboy.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 6000 Main St, South Amboy | 12/20/2013 | $720,000 | |
| 6330 Main St, South Amboy | 06/03/1998 | $770,000 | |
| 1 Chevalier Ave, South Amboy | 1,632 | 08/30/2010 | $160,646 |
| 541 Oak St, South Amboy | 912 | 06/03/1998 | $770,000 |
| 31 Victory Plz, South Amboy | |||
| 6075 Main St, South Amboy | 02/26/1992 | $550,000 | |