Middlesex County  »  08879  »  Main St  »  6125 Main St

6125 Main Street, South Amboy, NJ 08879 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

6125 Main Street, South Amboy, NJ 08879
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 6125 Main Street, South Amboy
Zip code 08879
County Middlesex
Municipality Sayreville Borough
Block 282
Lot 1

Sales & Tax Overview for 6125 Main Street, South Amboy

Sale date 08/12/2013
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Property tax $43,187

Lot & Building Information for 6125 Main Street, South Amboy

Building class Vacant Land (1)
Acreage 9.2

Bike Score

Zoning district Highway Business (B-3)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 6125 Main Street, South Amboy

• • Improvements for 6125 Main Street, South Amboy , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 6125 Main Street, South Amboy

What is the market value of 6125 Main Street, South Amboy, NJ 08879?

The current market value is $690,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 6125 Main Street, South Amboy

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 6125 Main Street, South Amboy, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/12/2013 $1
05/05/2009 $1
12/26/2000 $850,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 6125 Main Street, South Amboy with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 6125 Main Street, South Amboy

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
09/05/2023 - D
09/11/2023 - R
Deed W/O Abstra No
02/27/2023 - D
03/03/2023 - R
11/07/2022 - D
11/17/2022 - R
Deed W/O Abstra No
10/17/2022 - D
01/31/2023 - R
Deed W/O Abstra No
10/17/2022 - D
01/31/2023 - R
Deed W/O Abstra No
08/18/2022 - D
09/01/2022 - R
Deed W/O Abstra No
08/12/2013 - D
09/27/2013 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
05/05/2009 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
12/26/2000 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 6125 Main Street, South Amboy

Access detailed property tax data for 6125 Main Street, South Amboy, NJ 08879. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $43,187
Market value $690,000

Assessment History for 6125 Main Street, South Amboy

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 6125 Main Street, South Amboy, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $690,000 $690,000 6.259 $43,187 +2.52%
2024 $690,000 $690,000 6.105 $42,125 +2.85%
2023 $690,000 $690,000 5.936 $40,958 +171.56%
2022 $272,000 $272,000 5.545 $15,082 +1.11%
2021 $272,000 $272,000 5.484 $14,916 +2.60%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 6125 Main Street, South Amboy, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 6125 Main Street, South Amboy to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

St. Mary Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.92
St. Mary Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.92
Sacred Heart Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 188 0.97
Sacred Heart Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 188 0.97
Robert N Wilentz Elementary School 5 Public K-4 524 1.06

Nearest middle schools

St. Mary Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.92
Sacred Heart Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 188 0.97
South Amboy High School 3 Public 6-12 571 1.40
Mc Ginnis Middle School 2 Public 5-8 1,230 1.58
Academy For Urban Leadership Charter School 1 Charter 7-12 376 2.04

Nearest high schools

Cardinal Mccarrick High School NR Private 9-12 284 1.01
South Amboy High School 3 Public 6-12 571 1.40