Middlesex County  »  08872  »  Raritan St  »  521 Raritan St

521 Raritan Street, Sayreville, NJ 08872 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

521 Raritan Street, Sayreville, NJ 08872
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 521 Raritan Street, Sayreville
Zip code 08872
County Middlesex
Municipality Sayreville Borough
Block 334
Lot 1.01

Sales & Tax Overview for 521 Raritan Street, Sayreville

Sale date 01/09/2004
Sale price $5,850,000
Arm's length
Property tax $246,117

Lot & Building Information for 521 Raritan Street, Sayreville

Building sqft 65,023
Building class Store-Shopping Center (733)
Acreage 11.85

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 521 Raritan Street, Sayreville

• • Improvements for 521 Raritan Street, Sayreville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 521 Raritan Street, Sayreville

How many sq. ft. does 521 Raritan Street, Sayreville, NJ 08872 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store-Shopping Center (733) located at 521 Raritan Street, Sayreville, NJ 08872 has a total of 65,023 square feet and a current price per square foot of $89.

What is the market value of 521 Raritan Street, Sayreville, NJ 08872?

The current market value is $4,031,400.

Ownership Information

Spaces for Lease in 521 Raritan Street, Sayreville

No photo available
Raritan Center
Listing type For Lease
Listing date 07/21/2020
Last updated 03/26/2026
Lot size 13.73 Acre
View Listing

Brokers

Kevin R. Pelio
Spaces
Suite name Space type Lease rate Available space Brokers
426 Raritan Street Retail Listing price not available 12,050 Kevin R. Pelio
Active Listings For This Property:
For Lease No photo available
Raritan Center
521 Raritan Street, Sayreville
Property Neighborhood Center
Availability 1 Spaces listed / 12050 Sqft
Price Listing price not available
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 521 Raritan Street, Sayreville

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 521 Raritan Street, Sayreville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/09/2004 $5,850,000
09/11/1998 $2,825,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 521 Raritan Street, Sayreville with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 521 Raritan Street, Sayreville

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
01/09/2004 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
09/11/1998 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 521 Raritan Street, Sayreville

Access detailed property tax data for 521 Raritan Street, Sayreville, NJ 08872. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $246,117
Market value $4,031,400

Assessment History for 521 Raritan Street, Sayreville

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 521 Raritan Street, Sayreville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $4,398,900 $4,398,900 6.105 $268,553 +2.85%
2023 $4,398,900 $4,398,900 5.936 $261,119 +7.05%
2022 $4,398,900 $4,398,900 5.545 $243,919 +1.11%
2021 $4,398,900 $4,398,900 5.484 $241,236 +2.60%
2020 $4,398,900 $4,398,900 5.345 $235,121 +2.14%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 20,040
Median age 39
Average household income $122,929
Family households 69.4%
Occupied housing units 7,382
Owner occupied units 59.0%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1976
Median value for units with a mortgage $396,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $417,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 521 Raritan Street, Sayreville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 521 Raritan Street, Sayreville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 521 Raritan Street, Sayreville

Here are the neighbors for 521 Raritan Street, Sayreville.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
3401 Washington Rd, Parlin 1,106 07/18/2016 $214,000
510 Raritan St, Sayreville 5,393
497 Raritan St, Sayreville 01/07/2005 $780,000
100 Gowin St, Sayreville 13,043 02/25/2014 $1,800,000
508 Raritan St, Sayreville 5,906 12/30/2020 $350,000
491 Raritan St, Sayreville 7,838 02/16/1994 $270,000
502 Raritan St, Sayreville 06/18/2002 $337,500
2 Gowin St, Sayreville 8,054 08/02/2024 $4,050,000
504 Raritan St, Sayreville 12/02/2011 $560,000