16 Margaret Street, Parlin, NJ 08859 Property Information
16 Margaret Street, Parlin, NJ 08859 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 16 Margaret Street, Parlin |
| Zip code | 08859 |
| County | Middlesex |
| Municipality | Sayreville Borough |
| Block | 370 |
| Lot | 1.08 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 16 Margaret Street, Parlin
| Sale date | 11/28/2022 |
| Sale price | $1 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $11,892 |
Lot & Building Information for 16 Margaret Street, Parlin
| Building class | Residential (2) |
| Acreage | 0.272 |
| Year built | 1998 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 16 Margaret Street, Parlin
- • Improvements for 16 Margaret Street, Parlin , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 16 Margaret Street, Parlin
16 Margaret Street, Parlin, NJ 08859 was built in 1998.
What is the assessed value of 16 Margaret Street, Parlin, NJ 08859 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $190,000, the tax amount paid for 16 Margaret Street, Parlin, NJ 08859 is $11,892.
When was 16 Margaret Street, Parlin, NJ 08859 last sold and what was the last sale price?16 Margaret Street, Parlin, NJ 08859 was last sold in 11/28/2022 for $1.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 16 Margaret Street, Parlin
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 16 Margaret Street, Parlin, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 11/28/2022 | $1 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 16 Margaret Street, Parlin
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 16 Margaret Street, Parlin
Access detailed property tax data for 16 Margaret Street, Parlin, NJ 08859. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Property tax | $11,892 |
| Market value | $190,000 |
Assessment History for 16 Margaret Street, Parlin
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 16 Margaret Street, Parlin, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $190,000 | $190,000 | 6.259 | $11,892 | +2.52% |
| 2024 | $190,000 | $190,000 | 6.105 | $11,600 | +2.85% |
| 2023 | $190,000 | $190,000 | 5.936 | $11,278 | +7.05% |
| 2022 | $190,000 | $190,000 | 5.545 | $10,536 | +1.11% |
| 2021 | $190,000 | $190,000 | 5.484 | $10,420 | +2.60% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 16 Margaret Street, Parlin, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 16 Margaret Street, Parlin to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Arleth Elementary School | 6 | Public | K-3 | 486 | 0.13 |
| Harry S. Truman Elementary School | 6 | Public | K-3 | 440 | 0.47 |
| New Road School | NR | Private | 1-12 | 120 | 0.77 |
| Samsel Uppper Elementary School | 6 | Public | 4-5 | 838 | 0.86 |
| Madison Park Elementary School | 7 | Public | K-5 | 285 | 1.06 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| New Road School | NR | Private | 1-12 | 120 | 0.77 |
| Sayreville Middle School | 4 | Public | 6-8 | 1,349 | 0.90 |
| New Road School | NR | Private | 130 | 1.17 | |
| Center For Life Long Learning | NR | Public | PK, K-12 | 197 | 1.38 |
| St. Mary Elementary School | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 0 | 1.58 |