Middlesex County  »  08859  »  Johnson S Ln  »  279 Johnson S Ln

279 Johnson South Lane, Parlin, NJ 08859 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

279 Johnson South Lane, Parlin, NJ 08859
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 279 Johnson South Lane, Parlin
Zip code 08859
County Middlesex
Municipality Sayreville Borough
Block 371
Lot 3

Sales & Tax Overview for 279 Johnson South Lane, Parlin

Sale date 11/07/2025
Sale price $400,000
Arm's length
Property tax $8,852

Lot & Building Information for 279 Johnson South Lane, Parlin

Building sqft 1,122
Building class Restaurant-Other (649)
Acreage 0.386
Year built 1927

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 279 Johnson South Lane, Parlin

• • Improvements for 279 Johnson South Lane, Parlin , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 279 Johnson South Lane, Parlin

How many sq. ft. does 279 Johnson South Lane, Parlin, NJ 08859 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Restaurant-Other (649) located at 279 Johnson South Lane, Parlin, NJ 08859 has a total of 1,122 square feet and a current price per square foot of $356.

What is the year built & the current market value of 279 Johnson South Lane, Parlin, NJ 08859?

279 Johnson South Lane, Parlin, NJ 08859 was built in 1927 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $145,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 279 Johnson South Lane, Parlin

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 279 Johnson South Lane, Parlin, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/07/2025 $400,000
06/01/2022 $1
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 279 Johnson South Lane, Parlin with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 279 Johnson South Lane, Parlin

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
11/07/2025 - D
11/21/2025 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
06/01/2022 - D
06/07/2022 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
07/21/1981 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 279 Johnson South Lane, Parlin

Access detailed property tax data for 279 Johnson South Lane, Parlin, NJ 08859. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $8,852
Market value $145,000

Assessment History for 279 Johnson South Lane, Parlin

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 279 Johnson South Lane, Parlin, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $175,000 $175,000 6.105 $10,684 +2.85%
2023 $175,000 $175,000 5.936 $10,388 +7.05%
2022 $175,000 $175,000 5.545 $9,704 +1.11%
2021 $175,000 $175,000 5.484 $9,597 +2.60%
2020 $175,000 $175,000 5.345 $9,354 +2.14%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 24,284
Median age 38
Average household income $123,377
Family households 71.8%
Occupied housing units 8,855
Owner occupied units 59.0%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1970
Median value for units with a mortgage $428,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $369,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 279 Johnson South Lane, Parlin, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 279 Johnson South Lane, Parlin to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 279 Johnson South Lane, Parlin

Here are the neighbors for 279 Johnson South Lane, Parlin.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
3194 Washington Rd, Parlin 1,242 11/28/2022 $1
7 N Ernston Rd, Parlin 10/01/1992 $80,000
219 Johnson S Ln, Parlin 02/06/2007 $1
15 Cherry Ln, Parlin 2,585
3186 Washington Rd, Parlin 2,733 09/11/2018 $375,000
241 Johnson S Ln, Parlin 1,248 01/29/2015 $200,000
22 Margaret St, Parlin 2,192
30 Cherry Ln, Parlin 1,398
3 Lapa CT, Parlin 1,324 06/23/1988 $185,000
229 Johnson S Ln, Parlin 936 07/05/1993 $1