Middlesex County  »  08859  »  Miara St  »  43 Miara St

43 Miara Street, Parlin, NJ 08859 Property Information

43 Miara Street, Parlin, NJ 08859 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

43 Miara Street, Parlin, NJ 08859
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 43 Miara Street, Parlin
Zip code 08859
County Middlesex
Municipality Sayreville Borough
Block 380
Lot 13

Sales & Tax Overview for 43 Miara Street, Parlin

Current property tax $12,143

Lot & Building Information for 43 Miara Street, Parlin

Building sqft 2,208
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.276
Year built 1985

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential 10000 S.F. Lots (R-10)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 43 Miara Street, Parlin

• • Improvements for 43 Miara Street, Parlin , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 43 Miara Street, Parlin

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 43 Miara Street, Parlin, NJ 08859?

43 Miara Street, Parlin, NJ 08859 was built in 1985 and has a total of 2,208 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 43 Miara Street, Parlin, NJ 08859 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $198,000, the tax amount paid for 43 Miara Street, Parlin, NJ 08859 is $12,392.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 43 Miara Street, Parlin

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 43 Miara Street, Parlin, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 43 Miara Street, Parlin

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 43 Miara Street, Parlin

Access detailed property tax data for 43 Miara Street, Parlin, NJ 08859. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $12,393
Current property tax $12,143
Market value $198,000

Assessment History for 43 Miara Street, Parlin

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 43 Miara Street, Parlin, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $198,000 $198,000 6.259 $12,393 +2.52%
2024 $198,000 $198,000 6.105 $12,088 +2.85%
2023 $198,000 $198,000 5.936 $11,753 +7.05%
2022 $198,000 $198,000 5.545 $10,979 +1.11%
2021 $198,000 $198,000 5.484 $10,858 +2.60%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 43 Miara Street, Parlin, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 43 Miara Street, Parlin to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Arleth Elementary School 6 Public K-3 486 0.24
Harry S. Truman Elementary School 6 Public K-3 440 0.55
Samsel Uppper Elementary School 6 Public 4-5 838 0.84
Dwight D. Eisenhower Elementary School 7 Public K-3 479 1.05
New Road School NR Private 1-12 120 1.07

Nearest middle schools

New Road School NR Private 1-12 120 1.07
Sayreville Middle School 4 Public 6-8 1,349 1.21
St. Mary Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 0 1.32
New Road School NR Private 130 1.36
Sacred Heart Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 188 1.52

Nearest high schools

War Memorial High School 4 Public 9-12 1,750 0.93
New Road School NR Private 1-12 120 1.07
Cardinal Mccarrick High School NR Private 9-12 284 1.30