931 Route 9, South Amboy, NJ 08879 Property Information
931 Route 9, South Amboy, NJ 08879 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 931 Route 9, South Amboy |
| Zip code | 08879 |
| County | Middlesex |
| Municipality | Sayreville Borough |
| Block | 411.05 |
| Lot | 5 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 931 Route 9, South Amboy
| Sale date | 07/30/2015 |
| Sale price | $520,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $23,897 |
Lot & Building Information for 931 Route 9, South Amboy
| Building sqft | 6,842 |
| Building class | Store-Other (739) |
| Acreage | 0.568 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 931 Route 9, South Amboy
- • Improvements for 931 Route 9, South Amboy , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 931 Route 9, South Amboy
This Store-Other (739) located at 931 Route 9, South Amboy, NJ 08879 has a total of 6,842 square feet and a current price per square foot of $76.
What is the market value of 931 Route 9, South Amboy, NJ 08879?The current market value is $381,800.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 931 Route 9, South Amboy
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 931 Route 9, South Amboy, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 07/30/2015 | $520,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 931 Route 9, South Amboy
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 931 Route 9, South Amboy
Access detailed property tax data for 931 Route 9, South Amboy, NJ 08879. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Property tax | $23,897 |
| Market value | $381,800 |
Assessment History for 931 Route 9, South Amboy
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 931 Route 9, South Amboy, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $381,800 | $381,800 | 6.259 | $23,897 | +2.52% |
| 2024 | $381,800 | $381,800 | 6.105 | $23,309 | +2.85% |
| 2023 | $381,800 | $381,800 | 5.936 | $22,664 | +7.05% |
| 2022 | $381,800 | $381,800 | 5.545 | $21,171 | +1.11% |
| 2021 | $381,800 | $381,800 | 5.484 | $20,938 | +2.60% |
Demographics by Zip Code
| Total population | 23,556 |
| Median age | 41 |
| Average household income | $110,107 |
| Family households | 68.2% |
| Occupied housing units | 9,344 |
| Owner occupied units | 62.9% |
| Average number of people per household | 2.51 |
| Median year structure built | 1960 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $387,200 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $395,200 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 931 Route 9, South Amboy, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 931 Route 9, South Amboy to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 931 Route 9, South Amboy
Here are the neighbors for 931 Route 9, South Amboy.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 920 Bordentown Ave, South Amboy | 1,363 | 08/23/2007 | $1 |
| 15 Reseau Ave, South Amboy | 984 | 10/28/2021 | $465,000 |
| 800 Bordentown Ave, South Amboy | 3,077 | 12/19/2014 | $460,000 |
| 880 Bordentown Ave, South Amboy | 1,086 | 07/14/2008 | $1 |
| 980 Bordentown Ave, South Amboy | 1,422 | ||
| 900 Bordentown Ave, South Amboy | 2,552 | ||