Middlesex County  »  08879  »  Augusta St  »  100 Augusta St

100 Augusta Street, South Amboy, NJ 08879 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

100 Augusta Street, South Amboy, NJ 08879
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 100 Augusta Street, South Amboy
Zip code 08879
County Middlesex
Municipality South Amboy City
Block 41
Lot 1.01

Sales & Tax Overview for 100 Augusta Street, South Amboy

Sale date 04/11/1997
Sale price $1
Property tax $10,702

Lot & Building Information for 100 Augusta Street, South Amboy

Building sqft 2,520
Building class Restaurant-Other (649)
Acreage 0.048
Year built 1996
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 100 Augusta Street, South Amboy

• • Improvements for 100 Augusta Street, South Amboy , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 100 Augusta Street, South Amboy

How many square feet does 100 Augusta Street, South Amboy, NJ 08879 have?

This Restaurant-Other (649) located at 100 Augusta Street, South Amboy, NJ 08879 has a total of 2,520 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 100 Augusta Street, South Amboy, NJ 08879?

100 Augusta Street, South Amboy, NJ 08879 was built in 1996 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $333,500.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 100 Augusta Street, South Amboy

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 100 Augusta Street, South Amboy, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/11/1997 $1

Title Documents for 100 Augusta Street, South Amboy

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
04/11/1997 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 100 Augusta Street, South Amboy

Access detailed property tax data for 100 Augusta Street, South Amboy, NJ 08879. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $10,702
Market value $333,500

Assessment History for 100 Augusta Street, South Amboy

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 100 Augusta Street, South Amboy, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $333,500 $333,500 3.209 $10,702 +3.92%
2023 $333,500 $333,500 3.088 $10,298 +5.25%
2022 $333,500 $333,500 2.934 $9,785 +1.70%
2021 $333,500 $333,500 2.885 $9,621 +2.41%
2020 $333,500 $333,500 2.817 $9,395 +1.62%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 23,263
Median age 40
Average household income $111,388
Family households 70.0%
Occupied housing units 9,226
Owner occupied units 59.7%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1962
Median value for units with a mortgage $376,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $381,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 100 Augusta Street, South Amboy, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 100 Augusta Street, South Amboy to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 100 Augusta Street, South Amboy

Here are the neighbors for 100 Augusta Street, South Amboy.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
108-110 Augusta St, South Amboy 1,176 11/30/2021 $400,000
124 Augusta St, South Amboy 1,520 04/19/2023 $1
134 Augusta St, South Amboy 1,870 05/12/2017 $155,000
113 N Broadway, South Amboy 5,500 01/15/2016 $450,000
103 N Broadway, South Amboy 4,204 04/16/2018 $496,000
120 Augusta St, South Amboy 1,610 07/28/2014 $200,000
111 N Broadway, South Amboy 1,680 07/06/2011 $350,000
104 Augusta St, South Amboy 1,290 01/05/2024 $100,000