Middlesex County  »  08879  »  N Broadway  »  126 N Broadway

126 North Broadway, South Amboy, NJ 08879 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

126 North Broadway, South Amboy, NJ 08879
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 126 North Broadway, South Amboy
Zip code 08879
County Middlesex
Municipality South Amboy City
Block 48
Lot 9.01

Sales & Tax Overview for 126 North Broadway, South Amboy

Sale date 10/02/2019
Sale price $600,000
Arm's length
Property tax $21,596

Lot & Building Information for 126 North Broadway, South Amboy

Building sqft 6,412
Building class Restaurant with Apartment (643)
Acreage 0.174
Units 4

Other Property Data for 126 North Broadway, South Amboy

• • Improvements for 126 North Broadway, South Amboy , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 126 North Broadway, South Amboy

How many sq. ft. does 126 North Broadway, South Amboy, NJ 08879 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Restaurant with Apartment (643) located at 126 North Broadway, South Amboy, NJ 08879 has a total of 6,412 square feet and a current price per square foot of $93.

What is the market value of 126 North Broadway, South Amboy, NJ 08879?

The current market value is $671,300.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 4 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 126 North Broadway, South Amboy

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 126 North Broadway, South Amboy, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/02/2019 $600,000
02/01/2012 $100
12/16/2004 $600,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 126 North Broadway, South Amboy with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 126 North Broadway, South Amboy

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
10/02/2019 - D
11/04/2019 - R
Mortgage
10/02/2019 - D
10/22/2019 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
02/01/2012 - D
03/13/2012 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
12/16/2004 - D
12/27/2004 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 126 North Broadway, South Amboy

Access detailed property tax data for 126 North Broadway, South Amboy, NJ 08879. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $21,596
Market value $671,300

Assessment History for 126 North Broadway, South Amboy

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 126 North Broadway, South Amboy, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $671,300 $671,300 3.217 $21,596 +0.25%
2024 $671,300 $671,300 3.209 $21,542 +3.92%
2023 $671,300 $671,300 3.088 $20,730 +5.25%
2022 $671,300 $671,300 2.934 $19,696 +1.70%
2021 $671,300 $671,300 2.885 $19,367 +2.41%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 23,556
Median age 41
Average household income $110,107
Family households 68.2%
Occupied housing units 9,344
Owner occupied units 62.9%
Average number of people per household 2.51
Median year structure built 1960
Median value for units with a mortgage $387,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $395,200

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 126 North Broadway, South Amboy to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 126 North Broadway, South Amboy

Here are the neighbors for 126 North Broadway, South Amboy.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
130 N Broadway, South Amboy 2,080 07/25/2003 $215,000
120 N Broadway, South Amboy 3,628
218 Augusta St, South Amboy 2,496 11/30/2009 $283,000
143 Stockton St, South Amboy 1,314 09/05/2023 $450,000
122 N Broadway, South Amboy 5,514 10/17/1997 $1
116 N Broadway, South Amboy 11,302 10/08/2020 $790,000
224 Augusta, South Amboy 1,224 08/21/2024 $350,000
145 Stockton St, South Amboy 1,696 06/16/2020 $1
149 Stockton St, South Amboy 1,400 01/27/2000 $128,000
151 Stockton St, South Amboy 1,848 02/06/2020 $190,000
153 Stockton St, South Amboy 1,616 08/02/2019 $187,500
225 Church St, South Amboy 1,418 05/17/2019 $217,850
161 N Broadway, South Amboy 6,912 03/30/2007 $1
140 N Broadway, South Amboy 11,356
219 Church St, South Amboy 2,064 07/30/1992 $1