Middlesex County  »  08879  »  N Broadway  »  120 N Broadway

120 North Broadway, South Amboy, NJ 08879 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

120 North Broadway, South Amboy, NJ 08879
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 120 North Broadway, South Amboy
Zip code 08879
County Middlesex
Municipality South Amboy City
Block 48
Lot 13

Sales & Tax Overview for 120 North Broadway, South Amboy

Property tax $12,588

Lot & Building Information for 120 North Broadway, South Amboy

Building sqft 3,628
Building class Commercial (4A)
Acreage 0.112
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 120 North Broadway, South Amboy

• • Improvements for 120 North Broadway, South Amboy , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 120 North Broadway, South Amboy

How many square feet does 120 North Broadway, South Amboy, NJ 08879 have?

This Commercial (4A) located at 120 North Broadway, South Amboy, NJ 08879 has a total of 3,628 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 120 North Broadway, South Amboy, NJ 08879 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $391,300, the tax amount paid for 120 North Broadway, South Amboy, NJ 08879 is $12,588.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 120 North Broadway, South Amboy

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 120 North Broadway, South Amboy, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 120 North Broadway, South Amboy

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 120 North Broadway, South Amboy

Access detailed property tax data for 120 North Broadway, South Amboy, NJ 08879. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $12,588
Market value $391,300

Assessment History for 120 North Broadway, South Amboy

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 120 North Broadway, South Amboy, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $391,300 $391,300 3.217 $12,588 +0.25%
2024 $391,300 $391,300 3.209 $12,557 +3.92%
2023 $391,300 $391,300 3.088 $12,083 +5.25%
2022 $391,300 $391,300 2.934 $11,481 +1.70%
2021 $391,300 $391,300 2.885 $11,289 +2.41%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 23,556
Median age 41
Average household income $110,107
Family households 68.2%
Occupied housing units 9,344
Owner occupied units 62.9%
Average number of people per household 2.51
Median year structure built 1960
Median value for units with a mortgage $387,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $395,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 120 North Broadway, South Amboy, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 120 North Broadway, South Amboy to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 120 North Broadway, South Amboy

Here are the neighbors for 120 North Broadway, South Amboy.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
130 N Broadway, South Amboy 2,080 07/25/2003 $215,000
218 Augusta St, South Amboy 2,496 11/30/2009 $283,000
155 Stockton St, South Amboy 1,084 09/22/2011 $1
126 N Broadway, South Amboy 6,412 10/02/2019 $600,000
143 Stockton St, South Amboy 1,314 09/05/2023 $450,000
159 Stockton St, South Amboy 1,440
116 N Broadway, South Amboy 11,302 10/08/2020 $790,000
224 Augusta, South Amboy 1,224 08/21/2024 $350,000