Middlesex County  »  08879  »  George St  »  129 George St

129 George Street, South Amboy, NJ 08879 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

129 George Street, South Amboy, NJ 08879
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 129 George Street, South Amboy
Zip code 08879
County Middlesex
Municipality South Amboy City
Block 161
Lot 8

Sales & Tax Overview for 129 George Street, South Amboy

Sale date 12/17/2024
Sale price $384,525
Arm's length
Property tax $6,604

Lot & Building Information for 129 George Street, South Amboy

Building sqft 1,436
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.092
Year built 1914
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 129 George Street, South Amboy

• • Improvements for 129 George Street, South Amboy , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 129 George Street, South Amboy

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 129 George Street, South Amboy, NJ 08879?

129 George Street, South Amboy, NJ 08879 was built in 1914 and has a total of 1,436 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 129 George Street, South Amboy, NJ 08879 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $205,800, the tax amount paid for 129 George Street, South Amboy, NJ 08879 is $6,620.

When was 129 George Street, South Amboy, NJ 08879 last sold and what was the last sale price?

129 George Street, South Amboy, NJ 08879 was last sold in 12/17/2024 for $384,525.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 129 George Street, South Amboy

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 129 George Street, South Amboy, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/17/2024 $384,525
11/14/2009 $1
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 129 George Street, South Amboy with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 129 George Street, South Amboy

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
01/02/2025 - D
01/13/2025 - R
Mortgage 02/01/2055
12/17/2024 - D
01/13/2025 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
04/21/2023 - D
04/26/2023 - R
Mortgage 05/01/2053
04/21/2022 - D
04/27/2022 - R
Mortgage 05/01/2052
01/29/2019 - D
02/01/2019 - R
Assignment
11/14/2009 - D
12/04/2009 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 129 George Street, South Amboy

Access detailed property tax data for 129 George Street, South Amboy, NJ 08879. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $6,604
Market value $205,800

Assessment History for 129 George Street, South Amboy

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 129 George Street, South Amboy, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $205,800 $205,800 3.209 $6,604 +3.92%
2023 $205,800 $205,800 3.088 $6,355 +5.25%
2022 $205,800 $205,800 2.934 $6,038 +1.70%
2021 $205,800 $205,800 2.885 $5,937 +2.41%
2020 $205,800 $205,800 2.817 $5,797 +1.62%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 129 George Street, South Amboy, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 129 George Street, South Amboy to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

South Amboy Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-5 580 0.21
South Amboy Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-5 580 0.21
Sacred Heart Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 188 0.30
Sacred Heart Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 188 0.30
St. Mary Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.46

Nearest middle schools

South Amboy High School 3 Public 6-12 571 0.14
Sacred Heart Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 188 0.30
St. Mary Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.46
Mc Ginnis Middle School 2 Public 5-8 1,230 1.83
ICOB Academy - Cliffwood Beach NR Private K-7 0 1.98

Nearest high schools

South Amboy High School 3 Public 6-12 571 0.14