Middlesex County  »  07080  »  Grant Ave  »  1717 Grant Ave

1717 Grant Avenue, South Plainfield, NJ 07080 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1717 Grant Avenue, South Plainfield, NJ 07080
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1717 Grant Avenue, South Plainfield
Zip code 07080
County Middlesex
Municipality South Plainfield Borough
Block 24
Lot 17

Sales & Tax Overview for 1717 Grant Avenue, South Plainfield

Sale date 08/11/2023
Sale price $859,000
Arm's length
Property tax $15,332

Lot & Building Information for 1717 Grant Avenue, South Plainfield

Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.198 i
Year built 1952

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential (R-7.5)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 1717 Grant Avenue, South Plainfield

• • Improvements for 1717 Grant Avenue, South Plainfield , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1717 Grant Avenue, South Plainfield

When was 1717 Grant Avenue, South Plainfield, NJ 07080 built?

1717 Grant Avenue, South Plainfield, NJ 07080 was built in 1952.

What is the assessed value of 1717 Grant Avenue, South Plainfield, NJ 07080 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $219,600, the tax amount paid for 1717 Grant Avenue, South Plainfield, NJ 07080 is $16,065.

When was 1717 Grant Avenue, South Plainfield, NJ 07080 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1717 Grant Avenue, South Plainfield, NJ 07080 was last sold in 08/11/2023 for $859,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1717 Grant Avenue, South Plainfield

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1717 Grant Avenue, South Plainfield, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/11/2023 $859,000
04/23/2021 $305,000
08/07/1997 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1717 Grant Avenue, South Plainfield with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1717 Grant Avenue, South Plainfield

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
08/11/2023 - D
09/06/2023 - R
Mortgage 09/04/2053
08/11/2023 - D
09/06/2023 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
05/05/2021 - D
10/13/2021 - R
Assignment
04/23/2021 - D
04/30/2021 - R
Mortgage
04/23/2021 - D
04/30/2021 - R
Mortgage 11/01/2022
04/23/2021 - D
04/30/2021 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
08/07/1997 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1717 Grant Avenue, South Plainfield

Access detailed property tax data for 1717 Grant Avenue, South Plainfield, NJ 07080. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $15,332
Market value $219,600

Assessment History for 1717 Grant Avenue, South Plainfield

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1717 Grant Avenue, South Plainfield, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $219,600 $219,600 6.982 $15,332 +134.76%
2023 $97,800 $97,800 6.678 $6,531 +1.26%
2022 $97,800 $97,800 6.595 $6,450 +2.41%
2021 $97,800 $97,800 6.44 $6,298 +1.48%
2020 $97,800 $97,800 6.346 $6,206 +4.22%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1717 Grant Avenue, South Plainfield, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1717 Grant Avenue, South Plainfield to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Franklin Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-4 282 0.41
Franklin Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-4 282 0.41
First Children School NR Private PK-12 100 0.50
First Children School NR Private PK-12 100 0.50
Koinonia Academy NR Private PK-12 199 0.51

Nearest middle schools

First Children School NR Private PK-12 100 0.50
Koinonia Academy NR Private PK-12 199 0.51
So Plainfield Middle School 4 Public 7-8 464 0.52
Queen City Academy Charter School 6 Charter K-12 403 0.65
Hubbard Middle School 4 Public 6-8 775 0.72

Nearest high schools

First Children School NR Private PK-12 100 0.50
Koinonia Academy NR Private PK-12 199 0.51
Queen City Academy Charter School 6 Charter K-12 403 0.65
South Plainfield High School 5 Public 9-12 1,097 0.75
Union County Teams Charter School 3 Charter K-12 334 1.14

Neighbors for 1717 Grant Avenue, South Plainfield

Here are the neighbors for 1717 Grant Avenue, South Plainfield.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
410 Tompkins Ave, South Plainfield 03/26/2021 $10
1630 Pershing Pl, South Plainfield 05/30/2014 $325,000
1677 Grant Ave, South Plainfield 03/31/2023 $450,000
1331 Grant Ave, South Plainfield
1710 Pershing Pl, South Plainfield 10/18/2010 $300,000
414 Tompkins Ave, South Plainfield 01/23/2024 $1
404 Tompkins Ave, South Plainfield 03/28/2015 $475,000
1707 Grant Ave, South Plainfield 08/21/2025 $1
1681 Grant Ave, South Plainfield 05/27/2015 $1
1335 Grant Ave, South Plainfield 02/28/1997 $125,000
1718 Pershing Pl, South Plainfield 11/29/1990 $135,000
1714 Pershing Pl, South Plainfield 04/11/2025 $630,000
1573 Grant Ave, South Plainfield 10/17/1991 $137,500
1569 Grant Ave, South Plainfield 10/10/2017 $275,000
1565 Grant Ave, South Plainfield 10/05/2015 $300,000
1640 Pershing Pl, South Plainfield 08/12/2004 $310,000
1590 Pershing Pl, South Plainfield 07/23/2010 $230,000
1339 Grant Ave, South Plainfield 07/08/1999 $125,500
1337 Grant Ave, South Plainfield 11/02/2023 $1
1722 Pershing Pl, South Plainfield 01/05/2018 $299,900