Middlesex County  »  07080  »  St Nicholas Ave  »  239 St Nicholas Ave

239 St Nicholas Avenue, South Plainfield, NJ 07080 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

239 St Nicholas Avenue, South Plainfield, NJ 07080
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 239 St Nicholas Avenue, South Plainfield
Zip code 07080
County Middlesex
Municipality South Plainfield Borough
Block 420
Lot 11.05

Sales & Tax Overview for 239 St Nicholas Avenue, South Plainfield

Sale date 06/30/1989
Sale price $1,000,000
Arm's length
Property tax $67,673

Lot & Building Information for 239 St Nicholas Avenue, South Plainfield

Building sqft 32,545
Building class Industrial (4B)
Acreage 1.81

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 239 St Nicholas Avenue, South Plainfield

• • Improvements for 239 St Nicholas Avenue, South Plainfield , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 239 St Nicholas Avenue, South Plainfield

How many sq. ft. does 239 St Nicholas Avenue, South Plainfield, NJ 07080 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Industrial (4B) located at 239 St Nicholas Avenue, South Plainfield, NJ 07080 has a total of 32,545 square feet and a current price per square foot of $30.

What is the market value of 239 St Nicholas Avenue, South Plainfield, NJ 07080?

The current market value is $925,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 239 St Nicholas Avenue, South Plainfield

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 239 St Nicholas Avenue, South Plainfield, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/30/1989 $1,000,000

Title Documents for 239 St Nicholas Avenue, South Plainfield

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
02/16/2022 - D
02/23/2022 - R
Mortgage
02/16/2022 - D
02/23/2022 - R
Mortgage
06/30/1989 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 239 St Nicholas Avenue, South Plainfield

Access detailed property tax data for 239 St Nicholas Avenue, South Plainfield, NJ 07080. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $67,673
Market value $925,000

Assessment History for 239 St Nicholas Avenue, South Plainfield

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 239 St Nicholas Avenue, South Plainfield, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $925,000 $925,000 7.316 $67,673 +4.78%
2024 $925,000 $925,000 6.982 $64,584 +4.55%
2023 $925,000 $925,000 6.678 $61,772 +1.26%
2022 $925,000 $925,000 6.595 $61,004 +2.41%
2021 $925,000 $925,000 6.44 $59,570 +1.48%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 24,411
Median age 41.7
Average household income $148,749
Family households 81.1%
Occupied housing units 8,324
Owner occupied units 85.9%
Average number of people per household 2.9
Median year structure built 1963
Median value for units with a mortgage $475,600
Median value for units without a mortgage $457,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 239 St Nicholas Avenue, South Plainfield, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 239 St Nicholas Avenue, South Plainfield to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 239 St Nicholas Avenue, South Plainfield

Here are the neighbors for 239 St Nicholas Avenue, South Plainfield.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
4201 Kennedy Rd, South Plainfield 19,678 05/12/2014 $2,650,000
2208 Hamilton Blvd, South Plainfield 15,034 09/16/2016 $1
111 Lexington Ave, South Plainfield 02/22/2005 $475,000
2204 Hamilton Blvd, South Plainfield 04/06/2021 $447,500
133 Lexington Ave, South Plainfield 09/30/2025 $1
235 St Nicholas Ave, South Plainfield 37,826 07/29/2020 $2,696,000
601-629 Montrose Ave, South Plainfield 73,852 04/10/2014 $9,485,000