Middlesex County  »  07080  »  Kennedy Rd  »  4201 Kennedy Rd

4201 Kennedy Road, South Plainfield, NJ 07080 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

4201 Kennedy Road, South Plainfield, NJ 07080
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 4201 Kennedy Road, South Plainfield
Zip code 07080
County Middlesex
Municipality South Plainfield Borough
Block 420
Lot 12

Sales & Tax Overview for 4201 Kennedy Road, South Plainfield

Sale date 05/12/2014
Sale price $2,650,000
Arm's length
Property tax $64,469

Lot & Building Information for 4201 Kennedy Road, South Plainfield

Building sqft 19,678
Building class Warehouse
Acreage 5

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 4201 Kennedy Road, South Plainfield

• • Improvements for 4201 Kennedy Road, South Plainfield , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 4201 Kennedy Road, South Plainfield

How many sq. ft. does 4201 Kennedy Road, South Plainfield, NJ 07080 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Warehouse (SCILSI) located at 4201 Kennedy Road, South Plainfield, NJ 07080 has a total of 19,678 square feet and a current price per square foot of $134.

What is the market value of 4201 Kennedy Road, South Plainfield, NJ 07080?

The current market value is $881,200.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 4201 Kennedy Road, South Plainfield

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 4201 Kennedy Road, South Plainfield, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/12/2014 $2,650,000
10/05/2005 $3,150,000
04/26/2000 $2,550,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 4201 Kennedy Road, South Plainfield with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 4201 Kennedy Road, South Plainfield

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
04/29/2024 - D
05/01/2024 - R
Mortgage
04/29/2024 - D
05/01/2024 - R
Mortgage 05/01/2035
05/12/2014 - D
05/29/2014 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
10/05/2005 - D
10/14/2005 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
04/26/2000 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 4201 Kennedy Road, South Plainfield

Access detailed property tax data for 4201 Kennedy Road, South Plainfield, NJ 07080. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $64,469
Market value $881,200

Assessment History for 4201 Kennedy Road, South Plainfield

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 4201 Kennedy Road, South Plainfield, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $881,200 $881,200 7.316 $64,469 +4.78%
2024 $881,200 $881,200 6.982 $61,525 +4.55%
2023 $881,200 $881,200 6.678 $58,847 +1.26%
2022 $881,200 $881,200 6.595 $58,115 +2.41%
2021 $881,200 $881,200 6.44 $56,749 +1.48%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 24,411
Median age 41.7
Average household income $148,749
Family households 81.1%
Occupied housing units 8,324
Owner occupied units 85.9%
Average number of people per household 2.9
Median year structure built 1963
Median value for units with a mortgage $475,600
Median value for units without a mortgage $457,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 4201 Kennedy Road, South Plainfield, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 4201 Kennedy Road, South Plainfield to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 4201 Kennedy Road, South Plainfield

Here are the neighbors for 4201 Kennedy Road, South Plainfield.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
2208 Hamilton Blvd, South Plainfield 15,034 09/16/2016 $1
235 St Nicholas Ave, South Plainfield 37,826 07/29/2020 $2,696,000
601-629 Montrose Ave, South Plainfield 73,852 04/10/2014 $9,485,000
307 Lexington Ave, South Plainfield 02/09/2023 $420,000
2211 2nd Pl, South Plainfield 10/18/2023 $399,000
3615 Kennedy Rd, South Plainfield 18,837
403 Lexington Ave, South Plainfield 10/03/2012 $160,000