Middlesex County  »  07080  »  S Clinton Ave  »  4400 S Clinton Ave

4400 South Clinton Avenue, South Plainfield, NJ 07080 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

4400 South Clinton Avenue, South Plainfield, NJ 07080
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 4400 South Clinton Avenue, South Plainfield
Zip code 07080
County Middlesex
Municipality South Plainfield Borough
Block 472
Lot 23

Sales & Tax Overview for 4400 South Clinton Avenue, South Plainfield

Sale date 09/10/2025
Sale price $20,700,000
Arm's length
Property tax $57,416

Lot & Building Information for 4400 South Clinton Avenue, South Plainfield

Building sqft 9,876
Building class Industrial-Other (331)
Acreage 4.957

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 4400 South Clinton Avenue, South Plainfield

• • Improvements for 4400 South Clinton Avenue, South Plainfield , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 4400 South Clinton Avenue, South Plainfield

How many sq. ft. does 4400 South Clinton Avenue, South Plainfield, NJ 07080 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Industrial-Other (331) located at 4400 South Clinton Avenue, South Plainfield, NJ 07080 has a total of 9,876 square feet and a current price per square foot of $2,095.

What is the market value of 4400 South Clinton Avenue, South Plainfield, NJ 07080?

The current market value is $784,800.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 4400 South Clinton Avenue, South Plainfield

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 4400 South Clinton Avenue, South Plainfield, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/10/2025 $20,700,000
09/10/2025 $1
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 4400 South Clinton Avenue, South Plainfield with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 4400 South Clinton Avenue, South Plainfield

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
05/08/2026 - D
05/08/2026 - R
Deed W/O Abstra No
09/10/2025 - D
10/24/2025 - R
Mortgage
09/10/2025 - D
10/24/2025 - R
Mortgage
09/10/2025 - D
10/24/2025 - R
Mortgage
09/10/2025 - D
10/24/2025 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
09/10/2025 - D
10/24/2025 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
09/02/2025 - D
10/24/2025 - R
Deed W/O Abstra No
08/29/2025 - D
10/24/2025 - R
Deed W/O Abstra No
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 4400 South Clinton Avenue, South Plainfield

Access detailed property tax data for 4400 South Clinton Avenue, South Plainfield, NJ 07080. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $57,416
Market value $784,800

Assessment History for 4400 South Clinton Avenue, South Plainfield

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 4400 South Clinton Avenue, South Plainfield, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $784,800 $784,800 7.316 $57,416 +4.78%
2024 $784,800 $784,800 6.982 $54,795 +4.55%
2023 $784,800 $784,800 6.678 $52,409 +1.26%
2022 $784,800 $784,800 6.595 $51,758 +2.41%
2021 $784,800 $784,800 6.44 $50,541 +1.48%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 24,411
Median age 41.7
Average household income $148,749
Family households 81.1%
Occupied housing units 8,324
Owner occupied units 85.9%
Average number of people per household 2.9
Median year structure built 1963
Median value for units with a mortgage $475,600
Median value for units without a mortgage $457,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 4400 South Clinton Avenue, South Plainfield, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 4400 South Clinton Avenue, South Plainfield to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 4400 South Clinton Avenue, South Plainfield

Here are the neighbors for 4400 South Clinton Avenue, South Plainfield.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
3221 Hamilton Blvd, South Plainfield 02/01/2023 $2,100,000
201 Shevchenko Ave, South Plainfield 11/16/2011 $1
330 Shevchenko Ave, South Plainfield 5,143 10/10/2019 $680,000
318 Shevchenko Ave, South Plainfield 06/18/2015 $312,000
314 Shevchenko Ave, South Plainfield 06/01/1994 $1
306 Shevchenko Ave, South Plainfield
3251 Hamilton Blvd, South Plainfield 01/20/2017 $650,000