Middlesex County  »  08882  »  Ferris St  »  8 Ferris St

8 Ferris Street, South River, NJ 08882 Property Information

8 Ferris Street, South River, NJ 08882 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

8 Ferris Street, South River, NJ 08882
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 8 Ferris Street, South River
Zip code 08882
County Middlesex
Municipality South River Borough
Block 114
Lot 9

Sales & Tax Overview for 8 Ferris Street, South River

Sale date 07/09/2019
Sale price $20,000
Arm's length
Property tax $587

Lot & Building Information for 8 Ferris Street, South River

Building class Vacant Land (1)
Acreage 0.092

Bike Score

Zoning district Single-Family Residential District (R-100)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 8 Ferris Street, South River

• • Improvements for 8 Ferris Street, South River , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 8 Ferris Street, South River

What is the market value of 8 Ferris Street, South River, NJ 08882?

The current market value is $22,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 8 Ferris Street, South River

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 8 Ferris Street, South River, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/09/2019 $20,000
12/19/2013 $50,000
04/18/2008 $5,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 8 Ferris Street, South River with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 8 Ferris Street, South River

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
07/09/2019 - D
07/15/2019 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
12/19/2013 - D
12/20/2013 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
04/18/2008 - D
06/13/2008 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 8 Ferris Street, South River

Access detailed property tax data for 8 Ferris Street, South River, NJ 08882. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $587
Market value $22,000

Assessment History for 8 Ferris Street, South River

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 8 Ferris Street, South River, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $22,000 $22,000 2.669 $587 +4.79%
2024 $22,000 $22,000 2.547 $560 +3.08%
2023 $22,000 $22,000 2.471 $544 +1.77%
2022 $22,000 $22,000 2.428 $534 +3.89%
2021 $22,000 $22,000 2.337 $514 +2.19%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 8 Ferris Street, South River, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 8 Ferris Street, South River to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Darul Arqam School NR Private PK-12 251 0.45
Darul Arqam School NR Private PK-12 251 0.45
South River Primary School NR Public PK, K-1 448 0.48
South River Primary School NR Public PK, K-1 448 0.48
South River Elementary School 3 Public 2-5 659 0.55

Nearest middle schools

Darul Arqam School NR Private PK-12 251 0.45
South River Middle School 3 Public 6-8 530 0.56
Pillars Preparatory Academy NR Private PK, K-12 0 0.58
Corpus Christi Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.77
Churchill Junior High School 6 Public 7-9 2,002 1.40

Nearest high schools

Darul Arqam School NR Private PK-12 251 0.45
Pillars Preparatory Academy NR Private PK, K-12 0 0.58
Moshe Aaron Yeshiva High School NR Private 9-12 0 0.58