Middlesex County  »  08882  »  Snapper Ave  »  3 Snapper Ave

3 Snapper Avenue, South River, NJ 08882 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

3 Snapper Avenue, South River, NJ 08882
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 3 Snapper Avenue, South River
Zip code 08882
County Middlesex
Municipality South River Borough
Block 115
Lot 2

Sales & Tax Overview for 3 Snapper Avenue, South River

Sale date 04/05/2023
Sale price $410,000
Arm's length
Property tax $6,136

Lot & Building Information for 3 Snapper Avenue, South River

Building sqft 1,054
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.115
Year built 1957

Bike Score

Zoning district Single-Family Residential District (R-100)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 3 Snapper Avenue, South River

• • Improvements for 3 Snapper Avenue, South River , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 3 Snapper Avenue, South River

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 3 Snapper Avenue, South River, NJ 08882?

3 Snapper Avenue, South River, NJ 08882 was built in 1957 and has a total of 1,054 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 3 Snapper Avenue, South River, NJ 08882 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $240,900, the tax amount paid for 3 Snapper Avenue, South River, NJ 08882 is $6,429.

When was 3 Snapper Avenue, South River, NJ 08882 last sold and what was the last sale price?

3 Snapper Avenue, South River, NJ 08882 was last sold in 04/05/2023 for $410,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 3 Snapper Avenue, South River

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 3 Snapper Avenue, South River, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/05/2023 $410,000
10/02/2007 $350,000
12/05/2005 $318,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 3 Snapper Avenue, South River with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 3 Snapper Avenue, South River

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
04/05/2023 - D
04/14/2023 - R
Mortgage 05/01/2053
04/05/2023 - D
04/14/2023 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
07/29/2022 - D
08/05/2022 - R
Assignment
10/02/2007 - D
10/11/2007 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
12/05/2005 - D
02/02/2006 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 3 Snapper Avenue, South River

Access detailed property tax data for 3 Snapper Avenue, South River, NJ 08882. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $6,136
Market value $240,900

Assessment History for 3 Snapper Avenue, South River

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 3 Snapper Avenue, South River, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $240,900 $240,900 2.547 $6,136 +3.08%
2023 $240,900 $240,900 2.471 $5,953 +1.77%
2022 $240,900 $240,900 2.428 $5,849 +3.89%
2021 $240,900 $240,900 2.337 $5,630 +2.19%
2020 $240,900 $240,900 2.287 $5,509 -26.26%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 3 Snapper Avenue, South River, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 3 Snapper Avenue, South River to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Darul Arqam School NR Private PK-12 251 0.46
Darul Arqam School NR Private PK-12 251 0.46
South River Primary School NR Public PK, K-1 448 0.59
South River Primary School NR Public PK, K-1 448 0.59
Pillars Preparatory Academy NR Private PK, K-12 0 0.65

Nearest middle schools

Darul Arqam School NR Private PK-12 251 0.46
Pillars Preparatory Academy NR Private PK, K-12 0 0.65
South River Middle School 3 Public 6-8 530 0.68
Corpus Christi Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.88
Churchill Junior High School 6 Public 7-9 2,002 1.28

Nearest high schools

Darul Arqam School NR Private PK-12 251 0.46
Pillars Preparatory Academy NR Private PK, K-12 0 0.65
Moshe Aaron Yeshiva High School NR Private 9-12 0 0.66
South River High School 3 Public 9-12 762 0.77
East Brunswick High School 7 Public 10-12 2,036 1.12

Neighbors for 3 Snapper Avenue, South River

Here are the neighbors for 3 Snapper Avenue, South River.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
83 Colfax St, South River 1,705 05/29/2014 $220,000
66 Dailey St, South River 936 03/26/2019 $10
7 Edgewood St, Piscataway 1,666 06/27/2008 $350,000
38 Wilcox Ave, South River 1,806 05/29/2015 $10
79 Colfax St, South River 2,338 01/22/1996 $165,500
8 Ferris St, South River 07/09/2019 $20,000
64 Dailey St, South River 1,240 03/02/2022 $385,000
3 Edgewood St, Piscataway 1,431 07/12/2010 $250,000
46 Ferris St, South River 1,322 01/15/2021 $320,000
72 Colfax St, South River 1,643 11/02/2018 $342,250
34 Wilcox Ave, South River 2,194 05/16/2017 $300,000
64 Darrow St, South River 1,196 05/16/2005 $318,000
42 Cleveland Ave, South River 1,843
44 Cleveland Ave, South River 1,717 01/31/2001 $183,000
1 Snapper Ave, South River 1,251 05/04/2022 $495,000
5 Snapper Ave, South River 1,131 05/23/1997 $122,000
36 Ferris St, South River 1,722 11/30/1994 $165,000
15 Snapper Ave, South River 1,545 06/19/2019 $255,000
40 Wilcox Ave, South River 1,272 02/17/2023 $390,000
10 Ferris St, South River